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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High
P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High
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DESCRIPTION

When the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device is operated, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. There are four safety devices in four different locations. The first safety device is located at the service plug grip. The second one is located at the connector cover of the inverter with converter assembly. The third one is located at the air conditioning harness assembly that is connected to the inverter with converter assembly. The fourth one is located at the inverter terminal cover where the motor and generator cables are connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, inverter with converter assembly connector cover, inverter terminal cover, or air conditioning harness assembly is removed, the interlock signal line will be opened. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. If the safety devices are reinstalled correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A0D 350 Operating any of the safety devices with the vehicle stopped (ILK signal is ON) and turning the power switch on (IG)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Air conditioning harness assembly

P0A0D 351 Interlock signal line opens (ILK signal is ON) while the vehicle is being driven
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

Tip:

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D only is output. A
      P0A1D is output (Except for INF code 390) B

  2. Click here

    CLEAR DTC (HV)


    1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    2. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


  3. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    2. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. A
      Neither P0A0D-350 nor P0A0D-351 is output again. B

  4. Click here

    CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

      Tip:
      • For the removal and installation procedures, (Click here).

      • P0A0D-350 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.


  5. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER TERMINAL COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip (Click here).

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01H1SOE01

      Check if the inverter terminal cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The inverter terminal cover is installed correctly.

  6. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01GY1RE01

      Check if the connector cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The connector cover is installed correctly.

  7. Click here

    CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01GW5CE01

      Check if the air conditioning harness assembly connector is connected correctly.

      OK
      The air conditioning harness assembly connector is connected correctly.

  8. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01GY0KE22

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

  9. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01GZCZE02

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-35 (ILKI) - A79-24 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-35 (ILKI) - A88-24 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)


    1. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A01H1YGE02

      Disconnect the No. 1 battery pack wire connector.

      Tip:

      For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 1 battery pack wire connector, (Click here).

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. A01GY3VE03

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      zR3-7 (ILK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND)


    1. A01GY3VE05

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      zR3-7 (ILK) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

  12. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.

  13. Click here

    CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP


    1. A01H0W0E02

      Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR


    1. A01H1B5

      Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

      OK
      The connector is connected correctly.

  15. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01GXM4E02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      zR3-7 (ILK) - z41-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

  16. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER TERMINAL COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01H1SOE01

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.


      • For LHD vehicles, use the following procedures (Click here).

      • For RHD vehicles, use the following procedures (Click here).

      Note:

      Lift the inverter terminal cover horizontally so that it does not tilt. Failure to do so may break the inverter cover guide pins.

    4. A01GWHVE01

      Check the condition of the inverter terminal cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

  17. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY OF INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01GY1RE01

      Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01GYZUE01

      Check the condition of the connector cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

  18. Click here

    CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01H0L2E02

      Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A01H1G6E01

      Check the condition of the air conditioning harness assembly interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

  19. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)


    1. A01GXDVE02

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect connector A78 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-21 (ILK) - A79-35 (ILKI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-21 (ILK) - A88-35 (ILKI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

  20. Click here

    GO TO DTC CHARTClick here

  21. Click here

    CONNECT SECURELY

  22. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  23. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR

  24. Click here

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECUClick here

  25. Click here

    REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIPClick here

  26. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  27. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  28. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER TERMINAL COVERClick here

  29. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  30. Click here

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

  31. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  32. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLYClick here

  33. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER TERMINAL COVERClick here