HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A08-264

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A08-264 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter), Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A08 264 Malfunction in the hybrid vehicle converter
  • Wire harness or connector

  • HV battery junction block

  • Electric battery fuse

  • Hybrid vehicle converter

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01H10FE06

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

Tech Tips

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A08-264 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A94-127, 547, 548, 549, 550 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction

    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK FRAME WIRE (ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip. Click here

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01GZ9UE01

      Check the connection of the frame wire terminal (engine room No. 1 junction block side).

      OK
      The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
    4. Check for arc marks on the frame wire terminals (engine room No. 1 junction block side and vehicle wire harness side).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK FUSES


    1. Measure the resistance of the headlight system, A/C blower system, defogger system, stop light system and power window system fuses.

      OK
      Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips

      If any of the fuses is broken, replace the fuse and repair the shorted circuit.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)


    1. A01H29WE02

      Check the connection of the No. 2 battery pack wire connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      Tech Tips

      For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the connection of the No. 2 battery pack wire connector, Click here.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01H29WE02

      Disconnect the No. 2 battery pack wire connector.

    2. A01GXOME06

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      nS1-14 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch off 120 to 140 kΩ

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FRAME WIRE (NO. 2 FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    2. A01GYRO

      Check the connection of the frame wire terminal (No. 2 fusible link block assembly side).

      OK
      The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
    3. Check for arc marks on the frame wire terminals (No. 2 fusible link block assembly side and vehicle wire harness side).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HV CONVERTER (AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    2. A01H29R

      Check the connection of the AMD terminal (hybrid vehicle converter side).

      OK
      The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
    3. Check for arc marks on the AMD terminals (hybrid vehicle converter side and vehicle wire harness side).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK HV CONVERTER (INSTALLATION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    2. A01H0B5E02

      Check that the HV battery assembly installation bolts are tightened to the specified torque. Check that the HV battery assembly installation bolts are connected securely and that there are no contact problems.

      Torque
      Bolts
      20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
    3. A01GZJ4E02

      Check that the hybrid vehicle converter installation nuts are tightened to the specified torque. Check that the hybrid vehicle converter installation nuts are connected securely and that there are no contact problems.

      Torque
      Nuts
      7.5 N*m (77 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks at each nut and bolt.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There are no loose connections or contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      There is a loose connection or contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      There is a loose connection or contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      There are no loose connections or contact problems. There are arc marks. B

      Tech Tips

      Because the hybrid vehicle converter is grounded to the body, DTC P0A08-264 may be set if there are any contact or connection problems.


    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    2. A01GZRTE03

      Check the connections of the high-voltage connectors for the hybrid vehicle converter that are connected to the HV battery junction block.

      Tech Tips

      For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the connections of the high-voltage connectors for the hybrid vehicle converter, Click here.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC BATTERY FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    2. A01H1ARE02

      Check if there is an open circuit in the electric battery fuse that is installed in the HV battery junction block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the fuse.
    3. Check that the bolts for the electric battery fuse are tightened to the specified torque.

      Specified Condition
      T= 4.5 N*m {46 kgf*cm, 40 in.*lbf}

      Note

      Be sure to use a torque wrench to check the tightening torque.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01H1FE
      A01H1W0

      Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the hybrid vehicle converter.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      Tech Tips

      For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the connection of the low voltage connector of the hybrid vehicle converter, Click here.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A01GXEHE07

      Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    2. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the hybrid vehicle converter.

      Tech Tips

      For the removal and installation procedures related to the low voltage connector of the hybrid vehicle converter, Click here.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      nS1-14 (NODD) - z82-9 (NODD) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT HV CONVERTER


    1. A01H04G

      Connect all the disconnected connectors.

    2. Install the service plug grip.

    3. Measure the current output from the hybrid vehicle converter with the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on. (*1)

    4. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the previous conditions (*1).

      Result
      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Current flowing from the hybrid vehicle converter The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on. 60 to 140 A
      Auxiliary battery voltage The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on. 13 to 15 V

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems Click here.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01H0VYE07

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes an interlock switch system DTC (P0A0D-350) to be set.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-26 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-26 (NODD) - nS1-14 (NODD) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-26 (NODD) or nS1-14 (NODD) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK