| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2195 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2196 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2197 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
| P2198 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
Although the DTC titles say heated oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with a heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows through the heater to heat the sensor in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, thereby accelerating the sensor activation.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: The value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2195 P2197 |
Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
| While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is 3.6 mA or higher for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic). |
|
|
| P2196 P2198 |
Conditions (a) and (b) are met for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
| While the fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), the air fuel ratio sensor current is below than 1.4 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Tech Tips
DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 2.
When any of these DTCs are stored, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.
The short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.
The ECM maintains the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM at a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.
If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM stores a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
Strictly observe posted speed limits, traffic laws and road conditions when performing these driving patterns.
Tech Tips
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" step of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the intelligent tester on.
(d) Clear DTCs Click here.
(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(f) Enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.
(g) Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h (38 mph) and 120 km/h (75 mph) for at least 10 minutes.
(h) Shift the transmission to 2nd gear.
(i) Drive the vehicle at the proper vehicle speed to perform fuel-cut operation (refer to the following hint).
Tech Tips
Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
The accelerator pedal is fully released.
The engine speed is 2500 rpm or more (fuel injection returns at 1000 rpm).
(j) Accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds.
(k) Soon after performing step (j) above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control.
(l) Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
(m) Repeat steps (h) through (k) above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
Tech Tips
Completion of O2S (A/F) Monitor is required to change the value in the Data List.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2, or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the intelligent tester.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) |
+12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio sensor) |
-12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) |
+12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen sensor) |
-12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
Note
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| Case | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |
|
- |
| 2 | |
|
|
| 3 | |
|
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| 4 | |
|
|
Following the Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.
Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Within normal range (1.4 mA or higher, and below 3.6 mA) | A |
| Outside normal range (Below 1.4 mA, or 3.6 mA or higher) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Snapshot / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and Engine Speed.
Check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage three times, once in each of the following conditions:
Engine idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
Engine running at an engine speed of approximately 2500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed)
Engine speed raised to 4000 rpm and then accelerator pedal quickly released so that the throttle valve is fully closed
| Standard | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
For more information, see the diagrams below.
Tech Tips
If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see "Malfunctioning" diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the air fuel ratio sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the air fuel ratio sensor heater has an open circuit.)
If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or higher, or 2.8 V or less (see "Malfunctioning" diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the air fuel ratio sensor may have a short circuit.
The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage.
The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learned value to perform fuel cut. If the battery cable has been disconnected and reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
When the vehicle is driven:
The output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The air fuel ratio sensor is functioning normally.
The air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element. Therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage.
| NG |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | A |
| No output | B |
| B |
|
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
| A |
|
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
| NO |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| YES |
|
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
| OK |
|---|
| No leakage in air induction system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is large or small, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
| A |
|
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
| NO |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| YES |
|
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| Display (DTC Output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 (air fuel ratio sensor pending DTCs) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
END