DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0617 | Conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met, and a positive (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
|
|
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine will not crank, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to ON and when the engine is started.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG (for Automatic transmission) | A |
| NG (for Manual transmission) | B |
| OK | C |
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (Click here).
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly (Click here).
INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Check the clutch switch assembly (Click here).
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
REPLACE CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the clutch switch assembly (Click here).
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to ON and when the engine is started.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY - STA TERMINAL OF ECM)
for Automatic Transmission:
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
for Manual Transmission:
Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
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|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
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|
Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Drive the vehicle at more than 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for more than 20 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0617 | A |
| No DTC | B |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMSClick here
SYSTEM OK
REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
SYSTEM OK
GO TO STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUITClick here