Note
DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows:
U0073, U0100, U0101, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129, U0146, U0151 and U1101.
Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
Tech Tips
*: Use the intelligent tester.
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
Tech Tips
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK AND CLEAR DTCS*
Tech Tips
CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or in the ECU or sensor itself cause these DTCs to be output.
If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the engine switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.
Record or print DTCs.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN NO. 1 BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL)
Note
Turn the engine switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
After the engine switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
Tech Tips
Operating the engine switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Turn the engine switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO "OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE" Click here for LHD, Click here for RHD |
| C |
|
GO TO "SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES" Click here for LHD, Click here for RHD |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)
Turn the engine switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO "SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE" Click here for LHD, Click here for RHD |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO "SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE" Click here for LHD, Click here for RHD |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS AND SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION
Check which of the following is adopted: dynamic radar cruise control and LEXUS navigation system.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK INTELLIGENT TESTER
Using the intelligent tester, select "Communication Bus Check".
Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and option settings. Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode.
The intelligent tester display is affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.
| B |
|
GO TO "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE" Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO "OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE" Click here |
| A |
|
DTC COMBINATION TABLE
Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system Click here.
Tech Tips
Sometimes CAN communication system DTCs are output, but all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the intelligent tester. In this case, previous or history DTCs may indicate the cause of the problem.
ECUs related to a problem in the CAN bus will store DTCs to indicate communication malfunctions. Communication stop mode in the CAN bus can be determined by comparing the combination of DTCs that have been set. Refer to the DTC combination table for the CAN bus.
| NEXT |
|
CIRCUIT INSPECTION
| NEXT |
|
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
| NEXT |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRMATION TEST
| NEXT |
|
| END |