DESCRIPTION
When the position control ECU does not receive a sensor signal despite forward or backward movement of the seat by power seat motor operation, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2654 | Sensor's forward and backward lock detection position is the same |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
DTC output area check
Using the intelligent tester, determine the area that output the DTC.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
Select the Active Test, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range |
|---|---|---|
| Headrest Operation | Seat headrest operation | UP / DOWN |
| OK |
|---|
| Motor operates normally. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR LH AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the f41 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
Reconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Recheck the DTC.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2654 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| A |
|
END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL)
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
Disconnect the motor connector.
Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
Check if the seat headrest adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR LH)
Disconnect the f24 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/o Ottoman) | A |
| OK (w/ Ottoman) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
Select the Active Test, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range |
|---|---|---|
| Headrest Operation | Seat headrest operation | UP / DOWN |
| OK |
|---|
| Motor operates normally. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the f38 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
Reconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Recheck the DTC.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2654 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| A |
|
END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL)
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
Disconnect the motor connector.
Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
Check if the seat headrest adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR RH)
Disconnect the f4 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/o Ottoman) | A |
| OK (w/ Ottoman) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here