ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1464/31, C1271/71, C1272/72, C1465/32

DTC Code DTC Name
C1464/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1465/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used to control the brake control system. This speed sensor contains a sensor IC, which consists of 2 MREs (Magnetic Resistance Element). The speed sensor rotor, which consists of 48 sets of N and S poles that are arranged in a circle, is integrated with the inner race of the hub bearing.

To detect the rotation direction, the output signals from the speed sensor are used to determine the relationship of the pulses that are generated by the 2 MREs. Upon receiving the speed sensor signal, the sensor IC outputs a forward or backward signal to the ECU.

DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or test mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in test mode.

A01GJ27E02
DTC Code Information Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1464/31 251 At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

252 Signals from more than 1 wheel are abnormal.
253 Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.
254 Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.
255 Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

256 With the engine switch on (IG) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the rotating direction of each wheel changes 7 times within 6 milliseconds.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

257 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
258 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
259 3 of the speed sensors detect normal reverse signals, and the other speed sensor detects abnormal signals 75 times with the engine switch on (IG) while driving in reverse at 3 km/h (1.8 mph).
261 Reverse signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more.
262

When either condition below is met:


  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU

C1465/32 264 At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

265 Signals from more than 1 wheel are abnormal.
266 Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.
267 Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.
268 Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

269 With the engine switch on (IG) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the rotating direction of each wheel changes 7 times within 6 milliseconds.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

270 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
271 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
272 3 of the speed sensors detect normal reverse signals, and the other speed sensor detects abnormal signals 75 times with the engine switch on (IG) while drive in reverse at 3 km/h (1.8 mph).
274 Reverse signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more.
275

When either condition below is met:


  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU

C1271/71

C1272/72

- Detected only during test mode.
  • Front speed sensor

  • Front speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Foreign matter on sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1464/31 is for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1465/32 is for the front speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01GLBEE06

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Click here.

Tech Tips

Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC Click here.

      Skid control ECU:
      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed o
      There are momentary interruptions A
      There are no momentary interruptions B
      There is a constant open circuit (for 2WD) C
      There is a constant open circuit (for AWD) D

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Select the Data List mode on the intelligent tester Click here.

      Skid control ECU:
      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Front speed sensor RH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      FL Wheel Speed Front speed sensor LH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. The margin of error can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart Click here.

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
      Skid control ECU:
      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Direction Front wheel RH direction / Forward or Back

      Forward: Forward

      Back: Backward

      -
      FL Wheel Direction Front wheel LH direction / Forward or Back

      Forward: Forward

      Back: Backward

      -
    6. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel rotation direction.

      OK
      The correct wheel rotation direction is displayed.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD) B
      NG (for AWD) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in test mode Click here.

      OK
      All test mode DTCs are cleared.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD) B
      NG (for AWD) C

    B
    C
    A
  6. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are not output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for 2WD) B
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for AWD) C

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A01GHLEE04

      Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after the installation Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. A01GHPYE08

      Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.

    3. Disconnect the A75 sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-16 (FL+) - A75-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-15 (FL-) - A75-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. A01GIBXE01

      Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.

    3. Disconnect the A75 sensor connector.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      A75-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  11. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  12. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor are built into the front axle hub sub-assembly. If the front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  13. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for LHD) A
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for RHD) B
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output C

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A01GL6RE06

      Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation Click here.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
      The installation nut is tightened properly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after the installation Click here.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the front speed sensor Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. A01GHPYE08

      Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.

    3. Disconnect the A75 sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-16 (FL+) - A75-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-15 (FL-) - A75-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  18. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. A01GIBXE01

      Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.

    3. Disconnect the A75 sensor connector.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      A75-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  19. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  20. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  21. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  22. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is built into the front axle hub sub-assembly. If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  23. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for LHD) A
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for RHD) B
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output C

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    C
    A