| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0171 | System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
| P0172 | System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
| P0174 | System Too Lean (Bank 2) |
| P0175 | System Too Rich (Bank 2) |
| P1170 | Port Injector Fuel Performance |
| P117B | Direct Injector Fuel Performance |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and the long-term fuel trim.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the ideal theoretical value. The long-term fuel trim controls overall fuel compensation. The long-term fuel trim compensates for long term deviations of the fuel trim from the ideal theoretical value. These long term deviations result from the corrections made by the short-term fuel trim.
If both the short-term fuel and long-term fuel trim are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0171 P0174 |
Fuel trim is too lean (2 trip detection logic) |
|
| P0172 P0175 |
Fuel trim is too rich (2 trip detection logic) |
|
| P1170 | With stable air fuel ratio feedback, a fuel injection system malfunction has been detected and fuel trim of the port injection is unusually rich or lean. |
|
| P117B | With stable air fuel ratio feedback, a fuel injection system malfunction has been detected and fuel trim of the direct injection is unusually rich or lean. |
Tech Tips
When DTC P0171 or P0174 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 or P0175 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 or P0174 may be set. The MIL is then illuminated.
When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
When DTC P1170 or P117B is output, it may not be possible to precisely determine whether the port injection or the direct injection is malfunctioning, depending on the conditions. In this case, perform an Active Test (Control the Injection Way) to determine which injection system is malfunctioning.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
Example:
If the average fuel trim learning value is 48% or more or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Click here.
Turn the engine switch off.
Tech Tips
Let the engine cool down.
Touch a radiator hose to check that the coolant temperature has dropped.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more with all the accessories switched off [B].
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the Pending DTCs [C].
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 37 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 5 minutes or more [D].
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the Pending DTCs [E].
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175, P1170 or P117B.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 and/or P117B are output | A |
| DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 and/or P117B and other DTCs are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 or P117B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Port.
Read the value.
Enter: Data List / Gas A/F Control / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 and/or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
| OK |
|---|
| Short FT #1, #2 + Long Ft #1, #2 = Between -19% and +19% |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
Read the value.
Enter: Data List / Gas A/F Control / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 and/or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
| OK |
|---|
| Short FT #1, #2 + Long Ft #1, #2 = Between -19% and +19% |
| Item | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| Port | Direct | |
| OK | OK | A |
| OK | NG | B |
| NG | OK | C |
| NG | NG | D |
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK VENTILATION HOSE Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
| NO |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| YES |
|
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
CHECK VENTILATION HOSE
| OK |
|---|
| Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks from intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2000 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensors and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| GTS Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) |
+12.5% | Rich | Less than 3.1 V |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) |
-12.5% | Lean | More than 3.4 V |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) |
+12.5% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) |
-12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
| Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 |
Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 |
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition |
Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lean/Rich | Lean/Rich | Normal | - | A |
| Lean | Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean |
|
A |
| Rich | Rich | Actual air fuel ratio rich |
|
A |
| Lean | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
|
B |
| Rich | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
|
B |
Lean:
During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich:
During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
| B |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard |
|---|
| With cold engine |
| Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine |
| Between 75 and 95°C (167 and 203°F) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed, Coolant Temp, MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2.
Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2 with the engine speed at 2000 rpm.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 2.4 to 12.8 g/s (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF) |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
| OK |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the E47*1 or E48*2 A/F sensor connector.
Tech Tips
*1: Bank 1 Sensor 1
*2: Bank 2 Sensor 1
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 1) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 2WD) | B |
| NG (for AWD) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR 2WD) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR AWD) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the E47 and E48 A/F sensor connectors.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the engine switch off.
Disconnect the E3 and E4 ECM connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance (Check for open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard resistance (Check for short) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE) Click here |
| A |
|
END
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE)
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION Click here |
CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
Check the fuel pump operation Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL LEAK (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Check for fuel leaks (low pressure side).
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
| Standard |
|---|
| Idling |
| 3000 to 5000 kPa |
| 2000 rpm (No load) |
| 7000 to 9000 kPa |
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, the shift lever should be in N or P, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
| NG |
|
CHECK MISFIRE COUNT Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, the shift lever should be in N or P, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Read the value.
Enter: Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2, Long FT #2 and Fuel Pump Duty (D4).
| Item | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Pump Duty (D4) | Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 | Short FT #2 + Long FT #2 | |
| 40% or more | -20% or less | -20% or less | A |
| 10% or less | +20% or more | +20% or more | A |
| 40% or more | +20% or more | +20% or more | B |
| 10% or less | -20% or less | -20% or less | C |
| 10% to 40% | - | - | D |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| D |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, the shift lever should be in N or P, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
Read the value of the Data List:
Enter: Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2, Long FT #2 and Fuel Pump Duty (D4).
| Item | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Pump Duty (D4) | Short FT #1 + Long FT #1 | Short FT #2 + Long FT #2 | |
| 10% to 40% | -25% or less | -25% or less | A |
| 10% to 40% | -25% or less | -25% to +25% | B |
| 10% to 40% | -25% to +25% | -25% or less | C |
| 10% to 40% | +30% or more | +30% or more | A |
| 10% to 40% | +25% or more | -25% to +25% | B |
| 10% to 40% | -25% to +25% | +25% or more | C |
| 10% to 40% | -25% to +25% | -25% to +25% | D |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 1) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 2) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY FOR DIRECT INJECTION (ALL CYLINDERS) Click here
CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
Allow the engine to idle.
Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
Move the shift lever to D.
Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the GTS.
| Misfire Count | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders | A |
| Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY FOR DIRECT INJECTION Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2)
Turn the engine switch off.
Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with known good ones from another vehicle.
Note
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Perform the driving test.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 and/or P117B are output | A |
| DTC is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
Record the Fuel Press value.
Turn the engine switch off.
Wait for 10 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
Compare the Fuel Press value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Press value currently shown on the GTS.
| Inspection Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel Press value drops | A |
| Fuel Press value is maintained | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY FOR HIGH PRESSURE Click here
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION)
Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY FOR PORT INJECTION Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Click here.
Tech Tips
Repair any problems.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 OR P117B)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the pending DTCs.
| Display (DTC output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 or P117B | A |
| No output | B |
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance (Check for open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard resistance (Check for short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2)
Replace the mass air flow meter (bank 1 and/or bank 2) Click here.
Tech Tips
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 8 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 OR P117B)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the pending DTCs.
| Display (DTC output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1170 or P117B | A |
| No output | B |
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here