ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1113, P1166, P1167, P1198

DTC Code DTC Name
P1113 Common Rail Pressure Controller PI Controller Drift, Common Rail Pressure Too Low
P1166 Common Rail Pressure Controller PI Controller Drift, Common Rail Pressure Too High
P1167 Common Rail Pressure Controller Pressure Oscillation, Dynamic Test
P1198 Common Rail Pressure Controller VCV Adaptation, Insufficient Fuel Flow

DESCRIPTION

This circuit adjusts the PCV (pressure control valve) opening angle based on the signals from the ECM in order to control the pressure in the common rail. When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the coil attracts the valve based on the signals from the ECM to close the fuel path.

If the ECM detects that the fuel pressure in the common rail is likely to exceed the specified value based on the signals from the pressure sensor on the common rail, this circuit controls the current to the coil to open the valve. As a result, the fuel pressure is reduced to maintain the specified pressure.

If the ignition switch is turned off, the current to the control valve coil is shut off and fuel pressure opens the valve. If the fuel pressure drops below the spring force of the control valve, the valve closes.

The PCV is normaly closed by return spring. This means that when no signal is applied to the coil, the pressure in the common rail will be not 0. In this way the valve provide a minimum pressure of 5 MPa (50 bars, 725 psi).

When a current is applied to the coil, an additional force is added to that of the spring. The control signal is DUTY, and the average current is 0.6 A with peak of 2 A. The injector needle returns spring tension is set to 7 MPa (70 bars, 1,015 psi). This pressure is higher than the pressure of PCV, which is set at 5 MPa (50 bars, 725 psi). In this way, the injector will not open if PCV does not operate.

Tech Tips

When the battery becomes dead or the battery terminal cables are disconnected with the ignition switch in the ON position, DTC P1113 and P1198 are output.

A0137XNE03
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Possible to Detect
Ignition Switch Engine Run
P1113

The pressure in the common rail is less than the thresholds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • PCV

  • PCV circuit

  • ECM

- -
P1166

The pressure in the common rail exceeds the thresholds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • PCV

  • PCV circuit

  • ECM

- -
P1167

Pressure controller oscillation or dynamic test

(3 trip detection logic)


  • PCV

  • PCV circuit

  • ECM

- -
P1198

VCV adaptation insufficient fuel flow

(1 trip detection logic)


  • PCV

  • PCV circuit

  • ECM

- -

FAIL-SAFE

DTC No. Fail-safe Operation Fail-safe Deactivation Condition
P1113 - -
P1166
  • PCV controller in open loop.

  • VCV adaptation deactivated.

  • Fuel pressure is 35 to 80 MPa (350 to 800 bars, 5,076 to 11,603 psi).

Normal condition is restored.
P1167 - -
P1198 Engine reaction: engine stall Next engine start.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0138R4E01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips


  • When DTC P1113, P1166, P1167 or P1198 is detected, check the target common rail pressure by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Tag Comn Rail Pres.

  • When DTC P1113, P1166, P1167 or P1198 is detected, check the common rail pressure by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Comn Rail Pres.


    • Reference:


      • Idling: 220 bars


      • 2,500 rpm: 420 bars


      • IG switch OFF: 0 to 20 bars

  • When DTC P1113, P1166, P1167 or P1198 is detected, check the pressure regulator duty by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Pres Regul Duty.

    Reference:
    Condition Display (Pressure regulator duty)
    Idling 12 to 18%
    Minimum pressure 0%
    Maximum pressure 30%
  • If DTC P0001, P0002, P0003, P0004, P2141, P2142, or P2143 is output at the same time as DTC P0089, P0091, P0092, or P1210, a malfunction may be present in the EFI main relay circuit Click here.

  • If the ECM is replaced, variant coding (variant coding indicates the presence of vehicle accessory items, A/C, etc.) should always be performed Click here.

  • Before removing the ECM and the peripheral parts, wait at least 3 minute after turning the ignition switch off (If the cooling fan is operating, remove the ECM and the peripheral parts after the fan stops.).

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (OTHER THAN P1113, P1166, P1167 AND/OR P1198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester on.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC output) Proceed To
      P1113, P1166, P1167 and/or P1198 A
      P1113, P1166, P1167 and/or P1198 and other DTCs B

      Tech Tips

      If any other codes besides P1113, P1166, P1167 and P1167 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FUEL LEAK (INSPECT HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PARTS FOR FUEL LEAKS)


    1. Visually check the supply pump, injector and fuel line located between the supply pump and the common rail for fuel leaks or fuel pressure leaks. Also, perform the same on the fuel line between the common rail and the injector.

      Tech Tips

      Fuel leaks inside the components (Supply pump, etc.) may result.


    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VCV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester on.

    3. Clear the DTC Click here.

    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Flow Regulator.

    5. Check the operation of the VCV while operating it using the intelligent tester.

      Standard
      Flow regulator active test Condition
      Active test performed VCV vibrates
      Active test not performed VCV does not vibrate

    NG
    OK
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE PCV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester on.

    3. Clear the DTC Click here.

    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Pres Regul.

    5. Check the operation of the PCV while operating it using the intelligent tester.

      Standard
      Fuel regulator pressure active test Condition
      Active test performed PCV vibrates
      Active test not performed PCV does not vibrate

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. A013810E01

      Disconnect the B53 and B54 ECM connectors.

    2. Disconnect the N5 fuel pressure sensor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Check for open
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPC (B53-13) - VPC (N5-3) Below 1 Ω
      PC (B54-6) - PC (N5-1) Below 1 Ω
      EPC (B54-7) - EPC (N5-2) Below 1 Ω
      Check for short
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPC (B53-13) or VPC (N5-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PC (B54-6) or PC (N5-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      EPC (B54-7) or EPC (N5-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR


    NEXT
  7. CHECK IF DTC RECURS (P1113, P1166, P1167 AND/OR P1198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTC Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs displayed on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Display (DTC output) Proceed To
      No output A
      P1113, P1166, P1167 and/or P1198 B

    B
    A
  8. CHECK PCV


    1. A0136SZE01

      Disconnect the B43 PCV connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 1.5 to 15 Ω

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT PCV (VOLTAGE)


    1. A01373FE07

      Disconnect the B43 PCV connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PCV (B43-1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PCV - ECM)


    1. A0138RQE05

      Disconnect the B53 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B43 PCV connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Check for open
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PCV (B53-44) - PCV (B43-2) Below 1 Ω
      Check for short
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PCV (B53-44) or PCV (B43-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP (PCV)


    NEXT
  12. CHECK IF DTC RECURS (P1113, P1166, P1167 AND/OR P1198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTC Click here.

    3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for 20 minutes.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    6. Read the DTCs displayed on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Display (DTC output) Proceed To
      No output A
      P1113, P1166, P1167 and/or P1198 B

    B
    A
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - PCV)


    1. A01381KE01

      Disconnect the B43 PCV connector.

    2. Remove the engine room R/B.

    3. Remove the engine room R/B lower cover.

    4. Disconnect the 1C engine room R/B connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Check for open
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PCV (B43-1) - Engine room R/B (1C-5) Below 1 Ω
      Check for short
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PCV (B43-1) or Engine room R/B (1C-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT EFI MAIN RELAY (VOLTAGE)


    1. A0136WEE02

      Remove the engine room R/B.

    2. Remove the engine room R/B lower cover.

    3. Disconnect the 1H engine room R/B connector.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Engine room R/B (1H-1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - ECM)


    1. A0136WNE01

      Disconnect the B54 ECM connector.

    2. Remove the engine room R/B.

    3. Remove the engine room R/B lower cover.

    4. Disconnect the 1C engine room R/B connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Check for open
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MREL (B54-14) - Engine room R/B (1C-8) Below 1 Ω
      Check for short
      Specified Condition Specified Condition
      MREL (B54-14) or Engine room R/B (1C-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  16. REPLACE ENGINE ROOM R/B (EFI MAIN RELAY)


    NEXT
  17. CHECK IF DTC RECURS (P1113, P1166, P1167 AND/OR P1198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTC Click here.

    3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for 20 minutes.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    6. Read the DTCs displayed on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Display (DTC output) Proceed To
      No output A
      P1113, P1166, P1167 and/or P1198 B

    B
    A
  18. CHECK VCV


    1. A0136SZE02

      Disconnect the B33 VCV connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 1.5 to 15 Ω

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV - ECM)


    1. A0137GME02

      Disconnect the B53 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B33 VCV connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Check for open
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCV (B53-48) - VCV (B33-2) Below 1 Ω
      Check for short
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCV (B53-48) or VCV (B33-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  20. REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP (VCV)


    NEXT
  21. CHECK IF DTC RECURS (P1113, P1166, P1167 AND/OR P1198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTC Click here.

    3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for 20 minutes.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    6. Read the DTCs displayed on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Display (DTC output) Proceed To
      No output A
      P1113, P1166, P1167 and/or P1198 B

    B
    A