ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272

DTC Code DTC Name
P0263 Cylinder Balancing Controller Output of Cylinder 1 not within Normal Value Range
P0266 Cylinder Balancing Controller Output of Cylinder 2 not within Normal Value Range
P0269 Cylinder Balancing Controller Output of Cylinder 3 not within Normal Value Range
P0272 Cylinder Balancing Controller Output of Cylinder 4 not within Normal Value Range

DESCRIPTION

The injector injects the amount of the fuel calculated by the ECM into each cylinder.

A piezo-electric actuator, which is built into the injector, has characteristics that allow a fast response when voltage (70 V) is applied. Therefore, fuel injection can be performed quickly and accurately. (Refer to Fig. 1)

When no voltage is applied to the injector, the control piston is pressed to the top due to the force of the return spring. As a result, the fuel pressure values in the control chamber and the needle high pressure chamber become the same, and the needle control piston and injector needle are pressed downward due to the force of the return spring. Therefore, the injection needle is closed to stop fuel injection. (Refer to Fig. 2)

When voltage is applied to the injector, the piezo-electric actuator presses down the control piston. The pressure in the control chamber decreases because the high-pressure fuel in the control chamber is discharged. The fuel pressure in the needle high pressure chamber exceeds the force of the injection needle return spring, and the needle control piston and the injector needle are pressed upward to start fuel injection from the injection port. (Refer to Fig.3)

When voltage being applied to the injector is stopped, the needle control piston and the injector needle are pressed down again to close the injection port and stop fuel injection.

A0136FAE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Possible to Detect
Ignition Switch Engine Run
P0263 The injection correction value for No.1 cylinder is below 60%, or 140% or more.
  • Injector

  • Injector circuit

  • Cylinder compression pressure

  • Supply pump

  • Fuel filter

  • Fuel pipe and hose (leaked, blocked, damaged, disconnected, bent, etc.)

  • Priming pump

  • ECM

- -
P0266 The injection correction value for No.2 cylinder is below 60%, or 140% or more.
  • Injector

  • Injector circuit

  • Cylinder compression pressure

  • Supply pump

  • Fuel filter

  • Fuel pipe and hose (leaked, blocked, damaged, disconnected, bent, etc.)

  • Priming pump

  • ECM

- -
P0269 The injection correction value for No.3 cylinder is below 60%, or 140% or more.
  • Injector

  • Injector circuit

  • Cylinder compression pressure

  • Supply pump

  • Fuel filter

  • Fuel pipe and hose (leaked, blocked, damaged, disconnected, bent, etc.)

  • Priming pump

  • ECM

- -
P0272 The injection correction value for No.4 cylinder is below 60%, or 140% or more.
  • Injector

  • Injector circuit

  • Cylinder compression pressure

  • Supply pump

  • Fuel filter

  • Fuel pipe and hose (leaked, blocked, damaged, disconnected, bent, etc.)

  • Priming pump

  • ECM

- -

CAUTION:


  • Do not reuse the injection pipe. Be sure to replace it with a new one.

  • Do not reuse the injection nozzle seat. If the injector has been removed, be sure to replace the injector nozzle seat with a new one.

  • The injector is controlled by a voltage of +/- 70 V.

  • Be sure to connect the injector connectors correctly to prevent malfunctions in the injector.

  • Do not use any power source other than the ECM for the injector.

  • Do not apply voltage to the injector while it is not grounded to body.

  • Do not disassemble the injector.

  • Do not use the ultrasonic cleaning tool to clean the injector.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC No. Fail-safe Operation Fail-safe Deactivation Condition
P0263 The last learning value is used as the injector correction value. Over 1,500 rpm stop the correction.
P0266 The last learning value is used as the injector correction value. Over 1,500 rpm stop the correction.
P0269 The last learning value is used as the injector correction value. Over 1,500 rpm stop the correction.
P0272 The last learning value is used as the injector correction value. Over 1,500 rpm stop the correction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0138SPE04

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips


  • When DTC P0263, P0266, P0269 or P0272 is detected, check the corrected injection volume by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Corr Inj Vol # 1 to 4.

  • If the ECM is replaced, variant coding (variant coding indicates the presence of vehicle accessory items, A/C, etc.) should always be performed Click here.

  • Before removing the ECM and the peripheral parts, wait at least 3 minute after turning the ignition switch off (If the cooling fan is operating, remove the ECM and the peripheral parts after the fan stops.).

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (OTHER THAN P0263, P0266, P0269 AND/OR P0272)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester on.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0263, P0266, P0269 and/or P0272 A
      "P0263, P0266, P0269 and/or P0272" and other DTCs B

      Tech Tips

      If any other codes besides P0263, P0266, P0269 and P0272 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check if the engine starts.

    2. If the engine cannot be started, disconnect the injector connector of the cylinder indicated by the DTC (First condition).

    3. Recheck if the engine starts (Second condition).

      Result
      First Condition Second Condition Proceed to
      Engine starts. - A
      Engine does not start. Engine starts. B
      Engine does not start. Engine does not start. C

    B
    C
    A
  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CORRECTED INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine and turn the A/C switch off.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Wait at least one minute.

    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Corr Inj Vol #1.

    7. Read the No.1 cylinder value with engine idling.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      60 to 140% A
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      Inspect the other cylinders by following the same procedure.

      Only the cylinders for which the inspection results are not within 60 to 140% need further inspection. Proceed to step 4.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK INJECTOR


    1. A0138ZUE01

      Disconnect the N1, N2, N3 and N4 injector connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 150 to 250 kΩ

      Tech Tips

      Mainly inspect the cylinders for which the check results in step 3 are not as specified.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR - ECM)


    1. A0138J3E01

      Disconnect the B54 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the N1, N2, N3 and N4 injector connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Check for open
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      #10 (B54-28) - Injector (No.1) (N1-1) Below 1 Ω
      PINJ1 (B54-29) - Injector (No.1) (N1-2) Below 1 Ω
      #20 (B54-25) - Injector (No.2) (N2-1) Below 1 Ω
      PINJ2 (B54-30) - Injector (No.2) (N2-2) Below 1 Ω
      #30 (B54-26) - Injector (No.3) (N3-1) Below 1 Ω
      PINJ3 (B54-32) - Injector (No.3) (N3-2) Below 1 Ω
      #40 (B54-27) - Injector (No.4) (N4-1) Below 1 Ω
      PINJ4 (B54-31) - Injector (No.4) (N4-2) Below 1 Ω
      Check for short
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      #10 (B54-28) or Injector (No.1) (N1-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PINJ1 (B54-29) or Injector (No.1) (N1-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      #20 (B54-25) or Injector (No.2) (N2-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PINJ2 (B54-30) or Injector (No.2) (N2-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      #30 (B54-26) or Injector (No.3) (N3-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PINJ3 (B54-32) or Injector (No.3) (N3-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      #40 (B54-27) or Injector (No.4) (N4-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PINJ4 (B54-31) or Injector (No.4) (N4-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      Mainly inspect the cylinders for which the check results in step 3 are not as specified.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE


    1. Check the cylinder compression pressure.

      Tech Tips

      Mainly inspect the cylinders for which the check results in step 3 are not as specified.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK SUPPLY PUMP


    1. Check the supply pump Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FUEL FILTER (BLOCKAGE)


    1. Check the fuel filter for blockage.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FUEL PIPE AND HOSE


    1. Check that there are no leaks from the fuel pipes and hoses and that they are not damaged, disconnected or bent.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK PRIMING PUMP


    1. Check the priming pump.


    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE INJECTOR


    NEXT
  12. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CORRECTED INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine and turn the A/C switch off.

    4. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    5. Wait at least one minute.

    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Corr Inj Vol #1 to 4.

    7. Read the cylinder value with the engine idling.

      Result
      Display Proceed To
      60 to 140% A
      Other than above B

    B
    A