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SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198

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DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
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DESCRIPTION

Tip:
  • Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the three-way catalytic converter and located near the engine assembly.

The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.

A three-way catalytic converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC), and nitrogen oxide (HOx) into less harmful substances. To allow the three-way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is the current output element, a current is converted to a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P2195

P2197

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is more than 3.8 V

(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.15 V or more


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater

  • Air induction system

  • Fuel pressure

  • ECM

P2195

P2197

While fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

P2196

P2198

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

(a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage is less than 2.8 V

(b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.6 V


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater

  • Air induction system

  • Fuel pressure

  • ECM

P2196

P2198

While fuel-cut operation is performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 1.4 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

Tip:
  • DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 2.

  • When any of these DTCs are set, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent tester: Powertrain Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.

  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

A017CIDE07
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps 3, 6 and 13 of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure when using the intelligent tester.


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").

  2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) (Procedure "B").

  3. Turn the tester on (Procedure "C").

  4. Clear the DTCs (Click here) (Procedure "D").

  5. Start the engine, and warm it up until the ECT reaches 70°C (158°F) or higher (Procedure "E").

  6. Select the following menu items on the tester to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Idle Fuel Cut (Procedure "F").

  7. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h (38 mph) and 120 km/h (75 mph) for at least 10 minutes (Procedure "G").

  8. Change the transmission to the 2nd gear (Procedure "H").

  9. Drive the vehicle at a proper vehicle speed to perform fuel-cut operation (refer to the following HINT) (Procedure "I").

    Tip:

    Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:


    • Accelerator pedal is fully released.

    • Engine speed is 2500 rpm or more (fuel injection resumes at 1000 rpm).

  10. Accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds (Procedure "J").

  11. Soon after performing procedure "J" , release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal, in order to execute fuel-cut control (Procedure "K").

  12. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed declines to less than 10 km/h (6 mph) (Procedure "L").

  13. Repeat procedures from "H" through "K" in this section at least 3 times per driving cycle (Procedure "M").

    Tip:

    Completion of all air fuel ratio sensor monitors is required to change the value in TEST RESULT.

    CAUTION:

    Strictly observe posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions when performing these driving patterns.

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tip:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.


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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs B
      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    5. Select the following menu items on the tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 and Engine Speed.

    6. Check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage 3 times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:


      1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds) (Step (1))

      2. At an engine speed of approximately 2500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed) (Step (2))

      3. A017BATE27

        Raise the engine speed to 4000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed (Step (3)).

        Standard voltage
        Condition Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
        Steps (1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
        Step (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed)
        Tip:

        For more information, see the diagrams below.

        Tip:
        • If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those described on the previous page, the air fuel ratio sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the air fuel ratio sensor heater has an open circuit.)

        • If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those described on the previous page, the air fuel ratio sensor may have a short circuit.

        • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage.

        • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.

        • When the vehicle is driven:

          The output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The air fuel ratio sensor is functioning normally.

        • The air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.


  3. Click here

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  4. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 (air fuel ratio sensor pending DTCs) B

  5. Click here

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).


  6. Click here

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  7. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

    2. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 B

  8. Click here

    INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. A017D8BE39

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Bank 1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Bank 2
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.


  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    1. A017BYFE14

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Bank 1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B20-1 (HA1A) - B2-2 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-3 (A1A+) - B2-22 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-4 (A1A-) - B2-30 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Bank 2
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B19-1 (HA2A) - B2-1 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B19-3 (A2A+) - B2-23 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B19-4 (A2A-) - B2-31 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Bank 1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B20-1 (HA1A) or B2-2 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B20-3 (A1A+) or B2-22 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B20-4 (A1A-) or B2-30 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Bank 2
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B19-1 (HA2A) or B2-1 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B19-3 (A2A+) or B2-23 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B19-4 (A2A-) or B2-31 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    5. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.


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    CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM


    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK
      No leakage from air induction system.

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    CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure (Click here).


  12. Click here

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Click here).


  13. Click here

    PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  14. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

    2. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 B

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    CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


  16. Click here

    GO TO DTC CHARTClick here

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    END

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    REPLACE ECMClick here

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    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSORClick here

  20. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  21. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

  22. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM

  23. Click here

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

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    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL