SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0617

DTC Code DTC Name
P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION


  1. with Smart Entry and Start System

    The cranking holding control system keeps energizing the starter relay after the ECM detects the starter signal (STSW signal) from the main body ECU until the ECM performs a judgment of "Engine started". Furthermore, the ECM outputs an accessory cut signal (ACCR signal) to the ACC relay during cranking to prevent flickering of the combination meter, clock, audio system, and so on.

    When the ECM detects the STSW signal, the ECM outputs the starter relay drive signal (STAR signal) to the starter relay through the clutch start switch or park/neutral position switch, and then, the engine is cranked. When the ECM receives a stable engine speed signal (NE signal), more specifically, when the NE signal reaches a predetermined value, the ECM stops outputting the STAR signal. Also, the ECM monitors the starter relay operating conditions based on the STA terminal voltage status.

    A017BV5E34
  2. without Smart Entry and Start System

    While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.

    If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.

    This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.

    DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
    P0617

    When conditions (a), (b) and (c) met, positive (+B) battery voltage 10.5 V or more applied to ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):


    • (a) Vehicle speed more than 20 km/h (12.4 mph)

    • (b) Engine speed more than 1000 rpm

    • (c) STA signal ON


    • Park/neutral position switch

    • Starter relay circuit

    • Ignition switch*1

    • Cranking holding function circuit*2

    • ECM


    • *1: Only for vehicles w/o Smart Entry and Start System.

    • *2: Only for vehicles w/ Smart Entry and Start System.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A017D4BE02
A017FOHE02

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips


  • The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.

    If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Click here.

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK IF VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH SMART ENTRY AND START SYSTEM

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    w/o Smart Entry and Start System A
    w/ Smart Entry and Start System B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.

    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned on (IG).

    5. Check the result when the engine starts.

      Standard
      Ignition Switch Condition Tester Display (Starter Signal)
      On (IG) OFF
      Engine Starts ON
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. A017BN8E26

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Gear Selector

      Lever Position

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      N 4 - 5
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.


    B
    A
  4. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    NEXT
  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.

    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned on (IG).

    5. Check the result when the engine starts.

      Standard
      Ignition Switch Condition Tester Display (Starter Signal)
      On (IG) OFF
      Engine Starts ON

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. A017EPNE02

      Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Ignition Switch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      LOCK All Terminals 10 kΩ or higher
      ACC 2 - 3 Below 1 Ω
      ON 2 - 3, 2 - 4, 6 - 7
      START 1 - 2, 2 - 4, 6 - 7, 7 - 8
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B
    3. Reconnect the ignition switch connector.


    B
    A
  7. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    NEXT
  8. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.

    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned on (IG).

    5. Check the result when the engine starts.

      Standard
      Ignition Switch Condition Tester Display (Starter Signal)
      On (IG) OFF
      Engine Starts ON

    NG
    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)


    NEXT
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Clear DTCs Click here.

    4. Drive the vehicle at more than 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

    6. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0617 A
      No DTC B

    B
    A
  11. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.

    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned on (IG).

    5. Check the result when the engine starts.

      Standard
      Ignition Switch Condition Tester Display (Starter Signal)
      On (IG) OFF
      Engine Starts ON

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH


    1. A017BN8E26

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Gear Selector

      Lever Position

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      N 4 - 5
      Result:
      Result Proceed To
      OK A
      NG (with U151E)) B
      NG (with U151F) C
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.


    B
    C
    A