DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored if the engine speed drops below the set speed.
Using the intelligent tester, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1605 | After 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine speed drops to 400 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic). |
|
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1605 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (how the engine stopped, conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.
| Symptom | Suspected Area |
|---|---|
| Engine vibration occurs and engine stops | Air-fuel ratio abnormal |
| Engine stops with no engine vibration | Ignition system, injection stoppage, high load from external parts |
| Engine can be started with accelerator pedal depressed | Insufficient air volume |
| Rough idling after engine started | Air-fuel ratio abnormal, abnormal combustion |
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up and no load) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
| Inspection flow |
|---|
| Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred. |
1:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
2:
If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect.
P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).
| Engine Speed | Suspected Area | Primary Parts to Inspect | Procedure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slowly decreases and engine stalls | Air-fuel ratio abnormal | Air suction |
|
3 to 6 |
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean) |
|
7 to 16 | ||
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) | 25 to 34 | |||
| Fuel supply problem |
|
17 to 24 | ||
| Intake air volume insufficient | ISC flow rate |
|
35 to 37 | |
| Ignition timing incorrect | Does not operate as expected |
|
39 to 41 | |
| Rapidly decreases and engine stalls | Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction) | Power temporarily cut |
|
42, 43 |
| External part malfunctioning | Increase in load |
|
44 to 47 | |
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P1605 is output | A |
| DTC P1605 and other DTCs are output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Problem Symptom | Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Throttle Position SW | Engine Speed | Total of Short FT and Long FT | |||
| When idling or decelerating, engine speed slowly decreases and engine stalls | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | Decreases slowly*1 | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are +15% or more*2 |
|
A |
| At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is -15% or less*3 | Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) | B | |||
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are from -15% to +15% |
|
C | |||
| When idling or decelerating, engine speed rapidly decreases and engine stalls | Decreases rapidly*1 | - |
|
D | |
Tech Tips
*1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
*2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
*3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be rich.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the air induction system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no air leakage. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK EVAP VSV
Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the EVAP VSV.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the connector of the EVAP VSV.
Check if air flows through the EVAP VSV.
| OK |
|---|
| Air does not flow. |
Connect the connector of the EVAP VSV.
Connect the vacuum hose of the EVAP VSV.
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT EVAP VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop Light Switch | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is ON | Air suction from brake booster | A |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are OFF | - | B |
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHORT FT #1)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1.
Read value of the Data List items while depressing the brake pedal.
| Standard |
|---|
| Short FT #1 changes by +10% or less. |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the brake booster may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the brake booster (refer to step 48).
When air leakage from the brake booster is present, the feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio becomes lean.
It is also possible to perform the airtightness inspection to check the brake booster.
| NG |
|
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calculate Load | Below 90% of the current value of the vehicle*1 | Mass air flow meter | A |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 | 3.3 V or higher*2 |
|
B |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | C |
Tech Tips
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up and no load) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
*1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the pressure to be less than the actual intake manifold pressure, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
*2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is lean, the actual air-fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
Remove the mass air flow meter.
Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass air flow meter.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Visible foreign matter is present | A |
| Visible foreign matter is not present | B |
Install the mass air flow meter.
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the mass air flow meter may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the mass air flow meter (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Idle the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Even if the results are normal, the air fuel ratio sensor may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the air fuel ratio sensor (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Initial Intake Air Temp | Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1 | A |
| Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2 | B |
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time | Range A |
|
A |
| Range B | Engine coolant temperature sensor | B | |
| Range C | - | C |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Tech Tips
For the thermostat inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE THERMOSTAT
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp | 120°C or more | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or more | Engine coolant temperature sensor | |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Tech Tips
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVAP (Purge) VSV | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is not 0% | EVAP VSV | A |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0% | - | B |
Tech Tips
If the EVAP VSV is stuck closed, air-fuel ratio compensation by the EVAP VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
| *a | VSV is ON |
| *b | VSV is OFF |
| *c | Air |
Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the EVAP VSV.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
Operate the EVAP VSV and check the air flow.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Even if the results are normal, the EVAP VSV may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 24, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the EVAP VSV (refer to step 48).
Reconnect the vacuum hose of the EVAP VSV.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EVAP VSV
Inspect the EVAP VSV Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE EVAP VSV |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to EVAP VSV) |
Disconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV - ECM)
Disconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 23.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Click here
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
Tech Tips
If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calculate Load | 110% or more of the current value of the vehicle*1 | Mass air flow meter | A |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 | Below 3.3 V*2 |
|
B |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | C |
Tech Tips
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up and no load) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
*1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be higher than the actual volume of air flowing through the intake manifold, the freeze frame data will show a high engine load value.
*2: As the air fuel ratio sensor output is low before the sensor warms up, the value at that time cannot be used for diagnosis. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is rich, the actual air-fuel ratio will become lean and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
Remove the mass air flow meter.
Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass air flow meter.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Visible foreign matter is present | A |
| Visible foreign matter is not present | B |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the mass air flow meter may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 34, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the mass air flow meter (refer to step 48).
Install the mass air flow meter.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Idle the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Even if the results are normal, the air fuel ratio sensor may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 34, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the air fuel ratio sensor (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Initial Intake Air Temp | Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1 | A |
| Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2 | B |
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions present when the DTC was stored which are recorded in the freeze frame data.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time | Range A |
|
A |
| Range B | Engine coolant temperature | B | |
| Range C | - | C |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Tech Tips
For the thermostat inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE THERMOSTAT
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp | 120°C or higher | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or more | Engine coolant temperature sensor | |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Tech Tips
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total of ISC Learning Value and ISC Feedback Value | Below 80% of the current value of the vehicle*1 | Throttle body assembly | A |
| 120% or more of the current value of the vehicle*2 | B | ||
| From 80 to 120% of the current value of the vehicle | - | C |
Tech Tips
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up and no load) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
*1: If the throttle body assembly has a temporary problem in which it cannot fully close, the intake air volume and engine speed increase. As a result, the ISC compensation amount becomes less than the standard. At this time, if the throttle body assembly returns to normal and fully closes, the intake air volume will be insufficient and the engine may stall.
*2: If carbon accumulates on the throttle body assembly and the intake air volume decreases, the ISC compensation amount is increased to maintain the idling speed. If this situation continues, the ISC compensation amount reaches the upper limit, the idling speed cannot be maintained causing idling to become unstable, and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Check for foreign matter and signs that the throttle body assembly was stuck, and also check that the valve and shaft move smoothly during operation.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the throttle body assembly may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 41, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the throttle body assembly (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the airflow passage of the throttle body.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Carbon in passage | A |
| No carbon in passage | B |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the throttle body assembly may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 41, and if there are no problems with other parts, replace the throttle body assembly (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Warm up the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on.
Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| IGN Advance | Knock Correct Learn Value | ||
| Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10 deg or more | Less than 3°CA |
|
A |
| 3°CA or more | - | B | |
| Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10 deg | - | - | |
Tech Tips
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up and no load) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
Even if the results are normal, the knock sensors may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, replace the knock sensors (refer to step 48).
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Tech Tips
For the engine coolant temperature sensor inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Inspect the mass air flow meter Click here.
Tech Tips
If the intake air temperature sent to the ECM is higher than the standard due to the mass air flow meter (intake air temperature sensor) malfunctioning, the ignition timing may become delayed.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
| OK |
|
REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) |
Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| OK |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idle Spark Advn Ctrl (#1 to #4) | At least one cylinder shows a value of 4°CA or more |
|
A |
| All cylinders show a value of less than 4°CA | - | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (IDLE SPARK ADVN CTRL)
Change the location of the ignition coil for the cylinder whose Idle Spark Advn Ctrl (#1 to #4) was 4°CA or more in step 44.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Idle Spark Advn Ctrl (#1 to #4).
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Same as result in step 44 | A |
| Different from result in step 44 | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
| A |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL |
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A/C Signal | Air Conditioner FB Val | Power Steering Signal | ||
| A/C Signal display changes from OFF to ON | Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val increases | Does not change from OFF | A/C system | A |
| Changes from OFF to ON | Power steering system | B | ||
| A/C Signal display does not change from OFF | Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val does not increase | Changes from OFF to ON | ||
| Does not change from OFF | - | |||
Tech Tips
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up and no load) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
*1: Check not only the on/off state of the air conditioner, but also the change in air conditioner load.
The normal value for the ISC compensation amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
Even if the results are normal, the power steering system may have been malfunctioning. Continue this inspection procedure until step 47, and if there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system (refer to step 48).
| A |
|
CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM |
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Load Signal 1,2,3 | Electric Load Feedback Val | ||
| Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1, or Value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val increases*1 | Value displayed for Electric Load Val changes | Electrical load signal circuit | A |
| Value displayed for Electric Load Val does not change | - | B | |
| Electrical Load Signal display does not change from OFF, or Value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val does not increase | - | - | B |
Tech Tips
*1: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON, or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
The normal value for the ISC compensation amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT Click here
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 3 to 24, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.
| Performed Step | Part to Replace |
|---|---|
| Step 6 | Brake booster |
| Step 8 | Mass air flow meter |
| Step 9 | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Step 16 | Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Step 18 | EVAP VSV |
| Step 24 | Fuel pump |
If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 25 to 34, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.
| Performed Step | Part to Replace |
|---|---|
| Step 26 | Mass air flow meter |
| Step 27 | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Step 34 | Engine coolant temperature sensor |
If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 35 to 41, replace the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.
| Performed Step | Part to Replace |
|---|---|
| Step 36, 37 | Throttle body assembly |
| Step 39 | Knock sensor |
If the malfunction could not be identified in steps 42 to 47, inspect and repair the part which is suspected to be malfunctioning according to the step where an inspection was performed.
| Performed Step | Inspection |
|---|---|
| Step 46 | A/C system inspection and repair Power steering system inspection and repair |
| Step 47 | Electrical load system inspection and repair |
Tech Tips
Referring to the chart, inspect and repair or replace the part from the step where an inspection was performed.
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Check if engine stall symptoms are present.
Tech Tips
If any engine stall symptoms are present, recheck for DTCs and freeze frame data and perform an inspection.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| OK |
|
END