| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| 78(1) | Fuel Pump Circuit Malfunction (Fuel Leakage) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC 49 on page Click here
Refer to DTC 97 on page Click here
| 78 (1) | Pressure change of common rail is abnormal against injection quantity and supply quantity of supply pump |
|
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using intelligent tester. Because freeze frame records the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
When not using the intelligent tester go to step 8.
PROCEDURE
ARE THERE ANY OTHER CODES BEING OUTPUT? (BESIDE DTC 39, DTC 49, DTC 78(2), DTC 78(3), OR DTC 97)
| YES |
|
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART Click here |
| NO |
|
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPLACE A PLACE FUEL LEAKS |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (CHECK VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between terminals of the ECM connector as shown in the table and illustration.
| Voltage (at 20°C (68°F)) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COMPENSATION OF INJECTION QUANTITY BETWEEN CYLINDERS) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR COMMON RAIL)
Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor for common rail connector.
Disconnect the ECM (E8) connector.
Check the continuity between terminals of the fuel pressure sensor for common rail and ECM connectors as shown in the illustration and table.
| Continuity (Check for open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Continuity (Check for short) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COMPENSATION OF INJECTION QUANTITY BETWEEN CYLINDERS)
Connect the hand held tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
Read the compensation of the injection quantity between the cylinders on the intelligent tester.
| STD |
|---|
| -3 - 3 mm3/st |
| Maximum |
|---|
| -4 - 4 mm3/st |
| NG |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK IF ANY FUEL IS MIXED WITH ENGINE OIL
| NG |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK THAT IF ANY WHITE SMOKE IS COMING OUT
| OK |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
ARE THERE ANY OTHER CODES BEING OUTPUT? (BESIDE DTC 39, DTC 49, DTC 78(2), DTC 78(3), OR DTC 97)
| YES |
|
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART Click here |
| NO |
|
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPLACE A PLACE FUEL LEAKS |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (CHECK VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between terminals of ECM connector as shown in the table and illustration.
| Voltage (at 20°C (68°F)) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK IF ANY FUEL IS MIXED WITH ENGINE OIL Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor for common rail connector.
Disconnect the ECM E8 connector.
Check the continuity between terminals of the fuel pressure sensor for common rail and ECM connectors as shown in the illustration and table.
| Standard (Check for open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard (Check for short) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
CHECK IF ANY FUEL IS MIXED WITH ENGINE OIL
| NG |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK THAT IF ANY WHITE SMOKE IS COMING OUT
| NG |
|
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
GO TO EACH DTC CHART (GO TO STEP 1 IN DTC 78(2), DTC 78 (3))