ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2BAC

DTC Code DTC Name
P2BAC NOx Exceedance - Deactivation of EGR

DESCRIPTION

The EGR system recirculates exhaust gases, and is controlled to the proper volume to be suitable for all driving conditions. The recirculated gas mixes with the intake air, allowing the EGR system to slow down engine combustion and lower the combustion temperature. This helps reduce NOx emissions.

In order to increase circulation efficiency, the ECM adjusts the lift amount of the EGR valve and throttle valve.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2BAC

Target and actual positions of the electric EGR control valve are different

(1 trip detection logic)


  • EGR valve stuck

  • Open or short in E-VRV for EGR circuit

  • Open or short in EGR valve position sensor circuit

  • EGR valve position sensor

  • Vacuum pump

  • Vacuum hose connection loose

  • EGR cooler assembly

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the target and actual positions of the electric EGR control valve are different, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the electric EGR control valve and illuminates the MIL.

A01KGJ8E01

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01KI0YE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration Click here and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips


  • When this DTC is stored the vehicle enters fail-safe mode, in which the MIL blinks and the ECM measures elapsed time until an idle signal has been input or engine speed is below 200 rpm after 50 hours, after which engine output is limited to 75%.

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2BAC)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    4. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2BAC A
      P2BAC and other DTCs B

      Tech Tips

      If codes other than P2BAC are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR SYSTEM)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds.

    2. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.

    4. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F).

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR System / Data List / MAF.

    6. Read the MAF value when the E-VRV for EGR is turned from OFF to ON using the Active Test function.

      Result
      Active Test Result Proceed to
      OFF to ON MAF value is not changed A
      MAF value is changed B

      Note

      In the table below, the values listed under "MAF Value" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.

      Reference
      EGR Valve Status Condition MAF Value
      Open (67%)

      Atmosphere pressure: 101 kPa

      Intake air temperature: 30°C

      Engine coolant temperature: 88°C

      4.5 to 5.0 g/sec
      Close (0%) 18.3 to 18.9 g/sec

    B
    A
  3. CHECK VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the negative pressure of the vacuum pump Click here.

      Standard
      More than 86.7 kPa (650 mmHg, 26 in.Hg)

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES


    1. Check the vacuum hoses.

      OK
      The hoses are not damaged and securely connected.

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (E-VRV FOR EGR)


    1. A01KHKCE17
      Text in Illustration
      *1 E-VRV Connector
      *a Component Side

      Disconnect the V1 E-VRV for EGR connector.

    2. Measure the resistance of the E-VRV for EGR.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11 to 13 Ω
    3. Reconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E-VRV FOR EGR - ECM)


    1. A01KFC6E20
      Text in Illustration
      *1 E-VRV for EGR Connector
      *2 ECM Connector
      *a Wire Harness Side
      *b Front View

      Disconnect the V1 E-VRV for EGR connector.

    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V1-2 - E5-9 (EGR) Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V1-2 or E5-9 (EGR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E-VRV FOR EGR - EFI MAIN RELAY)


    1. A01KGC9E04
      Text in Illustration
      *1 R/B No. 2
      *2 EFI Fuse
      *3 EFI MAIN relay
      *4 E-VRV for EGR Connector
      *a Wire Harness Side
      *b Front View

      Inspect the EFI fuse.


      1. Remove the EFI fuse from the R/B No. 2.

      2. Check the EFI fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance
        Below 1 Ω
      3. Reinstall the EFI fuse.

    2. Check the wire harness between the E-VRV for EGR and EFI MAIN relay.


      1. Disconnect the V1 E-VRV for EGR connector.

      2. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the R/B No. 2.

      3. Check the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)
        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        R/B No. 2 (EFI MAIN relay terminal 3) - V1-1 Below 1 Ω
        Standard resistance (Check for short)
        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        R/B No. 2 (EFI MAIN relay terminal 3) or V1-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.

      5. Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay.


    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (VSV FOR EGR CUT)


    1. A01KGNFE07
      Text in Illustration
      *1 VSV for EGR Cut
      *a Component Side

      Disconnect the V2 VSV for EGR cut connector.

    2. Measure the resistance of the VSV for EGR cut.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 37 to 44 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    3. Reconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR EGR CUT - ECM)


    1. A01KEW3E11
      Text in Illustration
      *1 VSV for EGR Cut Connector
      *2 ECM Connector
      *a Wire Harness Side
      *b Front View

      Disconnect the V2 VSV for EGR cut connector.

    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E5-18 (EGRC) - V2-2 Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E5-18 (EGRC) or V2-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    5. Reconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR EGR CUT - MAIN RELAY)


    1. A01KECYE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1 R/B No. 2
      *2 EFI MAIN Relay
      *3 VSV for EGR Cut Connector
      *a Wire Harness Side
      *b Front View

      Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the R/B No. 2.

    2. Disconnect the V2 VSV for EGR cut connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      R/B No. 2 (EFI MAIN relay terminal 3) - V2-1 Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      R/B No. 2 (EFI MAIN relay terminal 3) or V2-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay.

    5. Reconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EGR VALVE OPERATION)


    1. Inspect the electric EGR control valve assembly Click here.

      OK
      The valve is not stuck and does not have heavy carbon deposits
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  12. REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE IN EGR GAS PASSAGE (EXHAUST MANIFOLD - EGR COOLER - ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Check for blockage in the EGR gas passage from the exhaust manifold, through the EGR cooler assembly to the electric EGR control valve assembly.

      OK
      No blockage in the EGR gas passage.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA


    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, component and area.


    NEXT
  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F).

    4. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more and then fully release the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    6. Read the DTC.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2BAC A
      No output B

    B
    A
  16. REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the EGR cooler assembly.


    NEXT
  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F).

    4. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more and then fully release the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Tech Tips

      If the DTC is output again, the mass air flow meter may be malfunctioning.


    NEXT