| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2286 | Runnable Signal Malfunction |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
Tech Tips
When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2286 | The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1- trip detection logic*) do not match. |
|
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, and then start the engine. Make sure that the engine speed is 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more after starting the engine. |
| P0335 | The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1- trip detection logic*) do not match. |
|
Wait for 10 seconds or more with the engine idling. |
*: Only output while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
|
| DTC No. | Data List Item | Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
| B2286 B228A P0335 |
Power Source Control
Starting Control |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.
The entry and start system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting Click here.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) Click here.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
According to the display on the intelligent tester, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Condition | Condition of engine / Stop or Run | Stop: Engine is stopped Run: Engine is running |
- |
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | Engine speed / 0 to 16383 r/min | Changes according to engine speed | - |
| OK |
|---|
| The Data List items change in accordance with the engine condition. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for 1KR-FE) | B |
| OK (for 1NR-FE) | C |
| OK (for 1ND-TV with DPF) | D |
| OK (for 1ND-TV without DPF) | E |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Rear view of harness connected (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| *a | Rear view of harness connected (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A93*1, A58*2, A59*3 or A108*4 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1NR-FE
*3: for 1ND-TV without DPF
*4: for 1ND-TV with DPF
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the A93*1, A58*2, A59*3 or A108*4 ECM connector.
*1: for 1KR-FE
*2: for 1NR-FE
*3: for 1ND-TV without DPF
*4: for 1ND-TV with DPF
| *a | Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Reconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
| OK | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1KR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1NR-FE) | C |
| NG (for 1ND-TV with DPF) | D |
| NG (for 1ND-TV without DPF) | E |
| A |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEEDWITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |