| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2284 | Brake Signal Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives brake signal information from 2 sources. It receives a signal from the stop light switch assembly via a direct line, and a signal from the ECM via CAN. If the information from these 2 sources is inconsistent, this DTC will be stored.
Tech Tips
When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2284 | The brake signal information from the direct line and the brake signal information from the ECM via CAN communication are inconsistent (1-trip detection logic*). |
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the brakes off for 20 seconds or more and then turn them on for 20 seconds or more. Then depress the brake pedal for 20 seconds or more. |
*: Only output while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
| When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle, the engine does not start even though an engine start operation is performed (the entry key indicator in the combination meter assembly does not illuminate in green). However, if the engine switch is pressed and held for a certain period of time after the power source mode is changed to on (ACC), the engine can be started.
|
- |
| DTC No. | Data List Item | Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
| B2284 |
Power Source Control Powertrain / Engine and ECT
|
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting Click here.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) Click here.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop Light Switch1 | State of brake pedal / OFF or ON | OFF: Brake pedal released ON: Brake pedal depressed |
|
| OK |
|---|
| ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for 1KR-FE) | B |
| OK (for 2NR-FKE) | C |
| OK (for 1ND-TV with DPF) | D |
| OK (for 1ND-TV without DPF) | E |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A83*1 or A89*2 stop light switch assembly connector.
*1: for LED Type Stop Light
*2: for Bulb Type Stop Light
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
Reconnect the A83*1 or A89*2 stop light switch assembly connector.
*1: for LED Type Stop Light
*2: for Bulb Type Stop Light
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |