CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0717, P07BF, P07C0

DTC Code DTC Name
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
P07BF Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P07C0 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) installed to the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the input turbine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal

All of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D

  • Output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more

  • No malfunctions are found in the park/neutral position switch

  • Input turbine speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is less than 300 rpm for 2 seconds


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P07BF Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low There is no malfunction in transmission revolution sensor (NT) signals, and the transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is less than 0.2 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P07C0 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High There is no malfunction in transmission revolution sensor (NT) signals, and the transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is higher than 1.8 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Transmission revolution sensor (NT))

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) is used to detect the input turbine speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input turbine speed) and transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) (output shaft speed) signals.

When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input turbine speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is malfunctioning, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A0047DOE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

    Click here


  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Engine and ECT
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SPD (NT) Input turbine speed (NT)

      Min.: 0 rpm

      Max.: 12750 rpm


      • Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      • Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up OFF (Idling with shift lever in P or N)

      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped with shift lever in D

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      NT Sensor Voltage Transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage

      Min.: 0.000 V

      Max.: 4.999 V

      0.6 to 1.5 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N) -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is not normal A
      Data List value is normal B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B115 transmission wire connector.

    2. Disconnect the B112*1 or B118*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B115-8 (NTO) - B112-125 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B115-2 (NTB) - B112-126 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      B112-59 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B115-8 (NTO) or B112-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B115-2 (NTB) or B112-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B115-8 (NTO) - B118-125 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B115-2 (NTB) - B118-126 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      B118-59 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B115-8 (NTO) or B118-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B115-2 (NTB) or B118-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the B112*1 or B118*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    5. Connect the B115 transmission wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK ECM


    1. A0047CPC32
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B115-2 (NTB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Connect the transmission wire connector.

    6. A0047X1C24
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (ECM)

      Disconnect the B112*1 or B118*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B112-125 (NTO) - B112-59 (E1) Always 99 to 101 Ω
      Standard Resistance (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B118-125 (NTO) - B118-59 (E1) Always 99 to 101 Ω
    8. Connect the B112*1 or B118*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT