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CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0842, P0843

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0842 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low
P0843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High
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DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs learning control for the belt clamping pressure based on the belt clamping pressure signal, which is output by the oil pressure sensor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0842 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low When 2 seconds or more have elapsed after engine start, there is a short in the oil pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Oil pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on (Euro-OBD)

Does not come on (Except Euro-OBD)

DTC stored
P0843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High When 2 seconds or more have elapsed after engine start, there is an open or a short to +B in the oil pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Oil pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on (Euro-OBD)

Does not come on (Except Euro-OBD)

DTC stored
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate an open or short in the oil pressure sensor circuit. If there is an open or short in the oil pressure sensor circuit, the ECM detects the malfunction, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Perform initialization after replacing any parts related to the continuously variable transaxle system.

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  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL PRESSURE)

    CAUTION:

    • Do not perform a stall test if there are any people or objects near the vehicle.

    • Do not perform a stall test if any wheel chocks are out of position.

    • Do not perform the stall test on a slippery or low-friction surface that could allow the tires to spin.

    Note:
    • This test must be performed after checking and confirming that the engine is normal.

    • Perform this test with the CVT fluid temperature between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).

    • Perform this test with the air conditioning off.

    • Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds.

    • When performing the stall speed test more than once, make sure to wait 15 seconds or more between tests.


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Connect the TC and TE1.

    7. Observe "A/T Oil Pressure" in the Data List.

    8. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Table 1. Engine and ECT
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      A/T Oil Pressure Secondary oil pressure value

      Min.: -64 MPa

      Max.: 63.998 MPa

      Secondary oil pressure inspection:


      • 2.7 to 5.4 MPa (27.5 to 55.1 kgf/ cm2, 392 to 783 psi): D position stall test

      • 2.8 to 5.4 MPa (28.6 to 55.1 kgf/cm2, 406 to 783 psi): R position stall test

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is not normal A
      Data List value is normal B

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B45 oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the B112*1 or B118*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 (E2) - B112-109 (EPTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 (PTO) - B112-79 (PTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-3 (VC) - B112-110 (VCPT) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-1 (E2) or B112-109 (EPTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 (PTO) or B112-79 (PTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-3 (VC) or B112-110 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B45-1 (E2) - B118-109 (EPTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-2 (PTO) - B118-79 (PTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-3 (VC) - B118-110 (VCPT) Always Below 1 Ω
      B45-1 (E2) or B118-109 (EPTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-2 (PTO) or B118-79 (PTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B45-3 (VC) or B118-110 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B112-79 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      B45-2 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      Standard Voltage (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B118-79 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      B45-2 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
    5. Connect the B112*1 or B118*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    6. Connect the B45 oil pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    CHECK ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. A0047BZC57
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B45-3 (VC) - B45-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
    3. Connect the oil pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the oil pressure sensor.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

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    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT