| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2226 | Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The atmospheric pressure sensor detects atmospheric pressure. Using the detected atmospheric pressure, the brake vacuum pressure value can be adjusted to compensate for changes pressure due to changes in altitude or weather. If the engine stop and start ECU judges that the atmospheric pressure sensor signal is abnormal, it will store DTC P2226.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2226 | Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs Click here.
After troubleshooting, perform the following steps to recheck for DTCs.
Tech Tips
If the cable is disconnected from the battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed.
In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item Status of Battery Charge Control changes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the battery temperature at 11°C (52°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)
If the GTS is not available and the Data List item Status of Battery Charge Control cannot be checked, charge the battery by idling the engine for approximately 5 to 60 minutes or driving the vehicle, and then drive the vehicle and check that stop and start control operates. If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.
After the refresh charge completes, turn the ignition switch off, wait for at least 30 seconds, and then start the engine again. If the vehicle enters refresh charge mode again while the engine is idling, the initial refresh charge did not properly complete, so wait for the refresh charge to complete.
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for 15 seconds or more.
Stop the engine and turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure.
Read the values displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa (abs) [758 mmHg (abs)].
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). This varies by weather.
Check that DTCs are not output.
Check if the stop and start system operates normally.
Tech Tips
If the cable is disconnected from the battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed.
In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item Status of Battery Charge Control changes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the battery temperature at 11°C (52°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)
If the GTS is not available and the Data List item Status of Battery Charge Control cannot be checked, charge the battery by idling the engine for approximately 5 to 60 minutes or driving the vehicle, and then drive the vehicle and check that stop and start control operates. If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.
After the refresh charge completes, turn the ignition switch off, wait for at least 30 seconds, and then start the engine again. If the vehicle enters refresh charge mode again while the engine is idling, the initial refresh charge did not properly complete, so wait for the refresh charge to complete.
for Manual Transaxle
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
for CVT
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more (Keep the shift lever in D).
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Atmospheric Pressure Sensor |
| *b | Engine Stop and Start ECU |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
Tech Tips
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs Click here.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting Click here.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
Inspect the atmospheric pressure sensor.
| Proceed to |
|---|
| OK |
| NG |
| NG |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (BRVC TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) | - | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Proceed to |
|---|
| OK |
| NG |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the F137 atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Proceed to |
|---|
| OK |
| NG |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the atmospheric pressure sensor.
| Proceed to |
|---|
| NEXT |
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTC.
| Proceed to |
|---|
| NEXT |
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SFI SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Standard |
|---|
| 80 to 110 kPa (0.8 to 1.1 kgf/cm2, 11.6 to 16 psi) |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P2226 is output | A |
| DTC P2226 is not output | B |
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |