| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1780 | Park / Neutral Position Switch Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The engine stop and start ECU detects a malfunction by comparing the shift position signal with the park/neutral position switch signal*1 or neutral position switch signal*2 input state. When a malfunction occurs, the engine stop and start ECU stores P1780, blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light, and stops the stop and start system control.
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
| DTC No. | Freeze Frame Data * | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1780 | Neutral switch malfunction (stuck ON) | Either of the following condition continues for 2 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
| Neutral switch malfunction (stuck OFF) | The park/neutral position switch signal is off and no starter output exists with the shift lever in P or N for 15 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic). |
|
*: Since each information can be confirmed by freeze frame data, record the freeze frame data before deleting the diagnosis code.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1780 | Open or short in neutral position switch circuit. for 1 second or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning control assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK SPECIFICATIONS
Check the vehicle specifications.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| for CVT | A |
| for Manual Transaxle | B |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item / Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shift SW Status (P Range) | Park/neutral position switch status / ON or OFF |
ON: Shift lever in P OFF: Shift lever not in P |
- |
| Shift SW Status (R Range) | Park/neutral position switch status / ON or OFF |
ON: Shift lever in R OFF: Shift lever not in R |
- |
| Shift SW Status (N Range) | Park/neutral position switch status / ON or OFF |
ON: Shift lever in N OFF: Shift lever not in N |
- |
| Shift SW Status (D Range) | Park/neutral position switch status / ON or OFF |
ON: Shift lever in D or M OFF: Shift lever not in D or M |
- |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Data display is within Normal Condition range | A |
| Data display is not within Normal Condition range | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Neutral Position SW Signal.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item / Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral Position SW Signal | Park/neutral position switch status / ON or OFF |
ON: Shift lever in P or N OFF: Shift lever not in P or N |
- |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Data display is not within Normal Condition range | A |
| Data display is within Normal Condition range | B |
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Inspect the park/neutral position switch Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the B22 ECM connector.
Disconnect the F13 ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Inspect the park/neutral position switch Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the B22 ECM connector.
Disconnect the F13 ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Condition | Normal Condition |
|---|---|---|
| Neutral Switch | Shift lever in neutral | ON |
| Shift lever in any position other than neutral | OFF |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the B96 neutral position switch connector. (for 1NR-FE, 1ND-TV)
Disconnect the A100 neutral position switch connector. (for 1KR-FE)
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector. (for 1NR-FE)
Disconnect the A93 ECM connector. (for 1KR-FE)
Disconnect the A108 ECM connector. (for 1ND-TV)
Disconnect the F13 ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (TMN TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1NR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1KR-FE) | C |
| NG (for 1ND-TV) | D |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |