| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1603 | Engine Stall History |
DESCRIPTION
If the engine stalls or engine start fails while the stop and start control is operating, DTC P1603 is stored. Using the GTS, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while the stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.
| DTC No. | Freeze frame data*1 | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1603 | Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open) | Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
| Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low) | Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
||
| Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) | Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
||
| Engine Start Fail | Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
||
| Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
*1: Since each information can be confirmed by freeze frame data, record the freeze frame data before deleting the diagnosis code.
*2: Only when the shift lever is in D or M
*3: The mode "stalled" represents a state in which engine restart is prohibited/canceled due to a collision being detected or the engine hood being opened and restart is not preferable. In this situation, "IG" is displayed for the Data List item [Stop & Start of Eng State]. If the mode changes to "IG", engine start by stop and start control is prohibited and the engine can only be started by operating the ignition switch.
*4: Engine stop judgment is performed to judge whether the engine is stopped completely. The engine stop and start ECU judges that the engine is stopped when it does not receive an engine speed signal (NE signal) from the ECM for 0.6 seconds or more.
*5: The engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P0335.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Engine Hood Courtesy Switch Circuit Click here.
Refer to DTC P0617 Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST relay" and "ST NO. 2 relay" must be also replaced. (for CVT)
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST relay" must be also replaced. (for Manual transaxle)
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.
Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P1603 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and the freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
Stop and Start Control Mode Transition:
*1: Engine stop conditions are met.
*2: Engine stop judgment is determined.
*3: Engine start conditions are met before the engine is judged as stopped.
*4: Engine start conditions are met.
*5: Engine determined to be started (engine speed reaches a specified rpm).
*6: Collision detected or engine hood opened and mode changed to "stalled".
*7: 0.6 seconds elapse after engine stop judgment is established.
*8: Engine is started using the ignition switch.
PROCEDURE
CHECK SPECIFICATIONS
Check the vehicle specifications.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| for 1NR-FE, 1KR-FE | A |
| for 1ND-TV | B |
| B |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SFI SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTCs other than SFI system DTC 1604 are output | A |
| SFI system DTCs are output | B |
| SFI system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly does not operates | |
| SFI system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1NR-FE) | C |
| SFI system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1KR-FE) | D |
According to the display on the GTS, check the freeze frame data item [Cranking Time] in the sets of freeze frame data.
If the value of [Cranking Time] is approximately 3 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
If the value of [Cranking Time] is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the SFI system may be malfunctioning.
The Data List item [Cranking Time] indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
| A |
|
GO TO DTC CHART |
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| ECD system DTCs are output | A |
| ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly does not operates | |
| ECD system DTC 1604 is output and starter assembly operates (for 1ND-TV) | B |
| DTCs other than ECD system DTC 1604 are output | C |
According to the display on the GTS, check the freeze frame data item [Cranking Time] in the sets of freeze frame data.
If the value of [Cranking Time] is approximately 3 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
If the value of [Cranking Time] is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the ECD system may be malfunctioning.
The Data List item [Cranking Time] indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
| B |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Note
The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.
Tech Tips
Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while the stop and start control was operating.
Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.
| Tester Display | Result | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open) | Yes | A |
| Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low) | Yes | B |
| Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) | Yes | |
| Engine Start Fail | Yes (for CVT) | C |
| Yes (for Manual Transaxle) | D |
| B |
|
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Note
Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.
Read the value displayed on the GTS when the engine hood is opened and closed.
| OK | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Inspect the hood lock assembly (engine hood courtesy switch) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH) |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A32 engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A32 engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled | A |
| Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled | B |
Tech Tips
When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:
This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while the stop and start control was operating.
| A |
|
GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM Click here |
| B |
|
END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL IS RECEIVE) |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the A91 and A92 engine stop and start ECU connectors.
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Disconnect the A90 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
Remove the BBC fuse from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY, ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY, ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
w/o Pre-crash Safety City Heater
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
| *1 | Engine Room Relay Block | *2 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *a | ST Relay Holder | *b | ST NO. 2 Relay Holder |
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
w/ Pre-crash Safety City Heater
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
| *1 | Engine Room Relay Block | *2 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *a | ST Relay Holder | *b | ST NO. 2 Relay Holder |
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
| *1 | Starter Assembly |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Check in advance that the starter assembly connector B53 is not loose or disconnected.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY, ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.
Disconnect the B99 starter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ST RELAY
Inspect the ST relay Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ST NO. 2 RELAY
Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly Click here.
| OK |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY)
Disconnect the A91 and A92 engine stop and start ECU connectors.
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector. (for 1NR-FE)
Disconnect the A93 ECM connector. (for 1KR-FE)
Disconnect the A108 ECM connector. (for 1ND-TV)
Disconnect the A90 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Remove the BBC fuse from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BATTERY)
| *1 | Engine Room Relay Block |
| *a | ST Relay Holder |
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for 1NR-FE | *B | for 1KR-FE |
| *C | for 1ND-TV | - | - |
| *1 | Starter Assembly | - | - |
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Check in advance that the starter assembly connector B53*1 and C1*2 are not loose or disconnected.
*1: for 1NR-FE, 1KR-FE
*2: for 1ND-TV
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the ST relay from engine room relay block.
Disconnect the B1 starter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY)
Inspect the ST relay (for 1NR-FE) Click here.
Inspect the ST relay (for 1KR-FE) Click here.
Inspect the ST relay (for 1ND-TV) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly (for 1NR-FE) Click here.
Inspect the starter assembly (for 1KR-FE) Click here.
Inspect the starter assembly (for 1ND-TV) Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1NR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1KR-FE) | C |
| NG (for 1ND-TV) | D |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |