| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The crank position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU. Additionally, the ECM sends the engine speed to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication. The engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and engine speed received via CAN communication to check for errors in the NE signal.
If the NE signal is abnormal, the engine stop and start ECU will blink the stop and start cancel indicator light and stores DTC P0335.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0335 | All of the following conditions continue for 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs Click here.
After troubleshooting, perform the following steps to recheck for DTCs.
Tech Tips
When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.
Check that no DTCs are output Click here.
Check if the stop and start system operates normally.
Tech Tips
If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
for Manual transaxle
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
for CVT
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more (Keep the shift lever in D).
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Crankshaft Position Sensor |
| *b | Engine Stop and Start ECU |
| *c | CAN Communication Line |
| *a | Crankshaft Position Sensor |
| *b | Engine Stop and Start ECU |
| *c | CAN Communication Line |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
Tech Tips
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC (SFI SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No SFI system DTCs are output | A |
| SFI system DTC P0335, P0336, P0337, P0338 or P0339 is output (for 1NR-FE) | B |
| SFI system DTC P0335 or P0336 is output (for 1KR-FE) | C |
| ECD system DTC P0335 or P0339 is output (for 1ND-TV) | D |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPD (NE SIGNAL))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Spd (NE Signal).
Check the GTS display to confirm that the engine speed signal is input.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same). |
| OK |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU)
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector. (for 1NR-FE)
Disconnect the A93 ECM connector. (for 1KR-FE)
Disconnect the A108 ECM connector. (for 1ND-TV)
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A91 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)
Connect an oscilloscope to the NE and GND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
| *a | Component with harness connected: (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
Start the engine.
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Tester connection | A92-10 (NE) - A91-8 (GND) |
| Tool setting | 1 V/DIV, 2 ms/DIV |
| Condition | Idling with warm engine |
Tech Tips
The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
| Tester Connection | Condition | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A92-10 (NE) - A91-8 (GND) | Idling with warm engine | Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V | A |
| Stuck at 8 to 14 V (for 1NR-FE) | B | ||
| Stuck at 8 to 14 V (for 1KR-FE) | C | ||
| Stuck at 8 to 14 V (for 1ND-TV) | D | ||
| The correct waveform appears | E |
| B |
|
CHECK SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| E |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component with harness connected: (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 1NR-FE) | A |
| OK (for 1KR-FE) | B |
| OK (for 1ND-TV) | C |
| NG | D |
| A |
|
CHECK SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |