SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2135

DTC Code DTC Name
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation

DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation

DTC Detection Condition


    Enable Criteria

  • Throttle position sensor 2 less than 54 %


    Malfunction Criteria

  • Re-scaled sensor voltages do not correlate higher than 5 % difference

  • Raw sensor voltages do not correlate (short circuit). Sensor voltage difference less than 0.024V


    Diagnostic Mask

  • The MIL will be illuminated if a fault is present for 1 trips


    Monitor

  • Continuous


    Potential failure modes

  • TPS1 (A) reading incorrectly

  • TPS2 (B) reading incorrectly


  • Short between VTA1 and VTA2 circuits

  • Open in ETA circuit

  • Throttle position sensor (throttle body with motor assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Two potentiometers are built into the throttle actuator unit in order to provide a throttle position signal to the ECU. Two processors within the ECU compare the two output signals, which should match within a defined tolerance. Note that the potentiometers operate on 5 volts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0122.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE POSITION NO.1 AND THROTTLE POSITION NO.2)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.

    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      When Accelerator Pedal Fully Released When Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed Trouble Area Proceed to
      Throttle Position No.1 (VTA1) Throttle Position No.2 (VTA2) Throttle Position No.1 (VTA1) Throttle Position No.2 (VTA2)
      0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V VCTA circuit open A
      4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V ETA circuit open
      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      2.1 to 3.1 V

      (Fail-safe)

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      2.1 to 3.1 V

      (Fail-safe)

      VTA1 circuit open or shorted to ground

      0.6 to 1.4 V

      (Fail-safe)

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V

      0.6 to 1.4 V

      (Fail-safe)

      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V VTA2 circuit open or shorted to ground
      0.5 to 1.1 V 2.1 to 3.1 V

      3.2 to 4.8 V

      (Not fail-safe)

      4.6 to 4.98 V

      (Not fail-safe)

      Throttle position sensor circuit normal B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the B142 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B29 throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B142-5 (VCTA) - B29-5 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      B142-30 (VTA1) -B29-6 (VTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B142-18 (VTA2) - B29-4 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B142-3 (ETA) - B29-3 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B142-5 (VCTA) or B29-5 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B142-30 (VTA1) or B29-6 (VTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B142-18 (VTA2) or B29-4 (VTA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

    B00462EC02
    *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Throttle Body with Motor Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B29-5 (VC) - B29-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2135 are output A
      DTCs are not output B

    A
    B