SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1360

DTC Code DTC Name
P1360 "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1360 "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1

While engine is running, malfunction in rotation signal (VTS) of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is detected for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly

  • Open or short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly circuit

  • Wire harness or connector

  • No. 1 integration relay

  • VVT relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Symptoms and Fail-safe Operation During Cam Timing Control Motor Malfunction
Vehicle Condition Fail-Safe

  • Engine difficult to start

  • Lack of power

The cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is operated to the most retarded position.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a rotation signal malfunction is detected in the intake side cam timing control motor with EDU assembly. While the engine is running, if a rotation signal (VTS) malfunction is detected, a DTC is immediately output (1 trip detection logic).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine.

  9. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  11. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC: P1360.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00499VE01
A004B23E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY)


    1. A00488YC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly)

      Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B116-2 (VB1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the B116 cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B116-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY (BODY GROUND)

    A0049NF

    1. Check installation condition.


      1. Check that the 3 installation bolts of the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly are tightened to the specified torque.

      Torque
      21 N*m (214 kgf*cm)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B116 cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the B112 ECM connector.*1

    3. Disconnect the B118 ECM connector.*2

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: for LHD

      *2: for RHD

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B116-6 (VTS) - B112-71 (EMR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B116-6 (VTS) or B112-71 (EMR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B116-6 (VTS) - B118-71 (EMR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B116-6 (VTS) or B118-71 (EMR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    A
    B
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - VVT RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the B116 cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A114 the VVT relay connectors.*1

    3. Remove the VVT relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.*2

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: w/ PTC Heater

      *2: w/o PTC Heater

      Standard Resistance
      w/ PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B116-2 (VB1) - A114-3 (VVT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B116-2 (VB1) or A114-3 (VVT1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      w/o PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B116-2 (VB1) - 5 (VVT relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      B116-2 (VB1) or 5 (VVT relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT VVT RELAY


    1. Disconnect the A114 the VVT relay connectors.*1

    2. Remove the VVT relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.*2

    3. A0049PEC01
      *A w/ PTC Heater
      *1 VVT Relay
      A00495IC03
      *A w/o PTC Heater
      *1 VVT Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: w/ PTC Heater

      *2: w/o PTC Heater

      Standard Resistance
      w/ PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3 and 4 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 3 and 4 Below 1 Ω
      w/o PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VVT RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A114 the VVT relay connectors.*1

    2. A0049OOC01
      *A w/ PTC Heater
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to VVT relay)

      A0046Q8C01
      *A w/o PTC Heater
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 VVT Relay Holder

      Remove the VVT relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.*2

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: w/ PTC Heater

      *2: w/o PTC Heater

      Standard Voltage
      w/ PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A114-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      w/o PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (VVT relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VVT RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A114 the VVT relay connectors.*1

    2. A0049OOC02
      *A w/ PTC Heater
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to VVT relay)

      A0046Q8C01
      *A w/o PTC Heater
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 VVT Relay Holder

      Remove the VVT relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.*2

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: w/ PTC Heater

      *2: w/o PTC Heater

      Standard Voltage
      w/ PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A114-1 (MRL1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      w/o PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A114 the VVT relay connectors.*1

    2. Remove the VVT relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.*2

    3. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: w/ PTC Heater

      *2: w/o PTC Heater

      Standard Resistance
      w/ PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A114-1 (MRL1) - 1E-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A114-1 (MRL1) or 1E-4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      w/o PTC Heater
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT relay holder) - 1E-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (VVT relay holder) or 1E-4 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG