| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0617 | Starter Relay Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to Starter signal circuit.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0617 | Starter Relay Circuit High | All of the following conditions are met, and a (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
*3: w/ Entry and Start System
*4: w/o Entry and Start System
*5: w/ Stop and Start System
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Park/neutral position switch*1 Clutch start switch assembly*2 Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)*3 Ignition or starter switch assembly*4 Engine stop and start ECU*5 |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Vehicle speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
*3: w/ Entry and Start System
*4: w/o Entry and Start System
*5: w/ Stop and Start System
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Vehicle speed | 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more |
| Engine speed | 1000 rpm or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Starter signal | ON |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0617.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D] again and, if necessary, extend the driving time.
WIRING DIAGRAM
w/ Entry and Start System
w/o Entry and Start System
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Check vehicle type.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Check vehicle type.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter Signal" selected.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter Signal".
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Tech Tips
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tech Tips
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the ignition switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 5. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 5.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 5. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 5.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter Signal" selected.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Stop and Start System
*2: w/o Stop and Start System
Tech Tips
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter Signal".
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ST NO. 2 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ST NO. 2 RELAY |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 2 RELAY)
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST NO.2 Relay Holder |
Tech Tips
The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 2 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tech Tips
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 2 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the ignition switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST NO. 2 Relay Holder |
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 11. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 11.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST NO. 2 Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 11. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 11.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST NO. 2 Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 2 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 11. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 11.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Tech Tips
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tech Tips
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the ignition switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 16. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 16.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 16. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 16.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Check vehicle type.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter Signal" selected.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter Signal".
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Tech Tips
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tech Tips
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the ignition switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 22. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 22.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 22. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 22.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter Signal" selected.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: w/ Stop and Start System
*2: w/o Stop and Start System
Tech Tips
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter Signal".
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Tech Tips
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tech Tips
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the ignition switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 28. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 28.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 28. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 28.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 28. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 28.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter Signal" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE ST RELAY |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Tech Tips
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tech Tips
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the ignition switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 33. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 33.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the clutch start switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| B |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block |
| *2 | ST Relay Holder |
Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The voltage before disconnecting the connector refers to the value measured in step 33. Check whether the voltage after disconnecting the connector changes as compared to the voltage value measured in step 33.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |