SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0365, P0367, P0368

DTC Code DTC Name
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1)
P0367 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1)
P0368 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) (EV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.

Tech Tips

The exhaust-side crank position sensor (EV1 signal) is used for VVT control and for discriminating between cylinders.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1)

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • No camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal to ECM while cranking (2 trip detection logic).

  • Missing camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal for 5 seconds at engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

*


  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0367 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0368 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

*: When the engine is being stopped or started automatically by stop and start system control, the ECM does not monitor the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal. (w/ Stop and Start System)

Tech Tips

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or if the rotation of the exhaust camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine.

  9. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  11. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC: P0365, P0367 or P0368.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0047E5E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    B004849C17
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B31-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))


    1. Disconnect the B112 ECM connector.*1

    2. Disconnect the B118 ECM connector.*2

    3. Disconnect the B31 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: for LHD

      *2: for RHD

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B112-82 (EV1+) - B31-1 (VVE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B112-115 (EV1-) - B31-2 (VVE-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B112-82 (EV1+) or B31-1 (VVE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B112-115 (EV1-) or B31-2 (VVE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B118-82 (EV1+) - B31-1 (VVE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B118-115 (EV1-) - B31-2 (VVE-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B118-82 (EV1+) or B31-1 (VVE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B118-115 (EV1-) or B31-2 (VVE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    B0045WYC01
    *a OK
    *b NG
    *c Clearance

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the exhaust camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.

      A0049J5C09
      *a Timing Mark *b Timing Notch (Groove)
      *c Protrusion - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the timing marks are not at the positions shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK
      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips


      • If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after removing the cam timing control motor with EDU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM


    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output B

    A
    B
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))


    1. Disconnect the B112 ECM connector.*1

    2. Disconnect the B118 ECM connector.*2

    3. Disconnect the B31 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      *1: for LHD

      *2: for RHD

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B112-116 (VCE1) - B31-3 (VC2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B112-116 (VCE1) or B31-3 (VC2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B118-116 (VCE1) - B31-3 (VC2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B118-116 (VCE1) or B31-3 (VC2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG