| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0171 | System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
| P0172 | System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0171 | System Too Lean (Bank 1) | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) | DTC stored (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) |
| P0172 | System Too Rich (Bank 1) | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) | DTC stored (Euro-OBD) / - (Except Euro-OBD) |
Tech Tips
When DTC P0171 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learned value is 48% or higher, or -40% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Air fuel ratio sensor Mass air flow meter Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 780 rpm |
| 2. Engine load | 12% or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 48% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | -40% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher) with all the accessories switched off [B].
With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (37 and 62 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0102 for the mass air flow meter circuit.
Refer to DTC P0031 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Tech Tips
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections.
| OK |
|---|
| PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
Tech Tips
If a malfunction is detected while the brake pedal is being depressed, vacuum leaks in the brake booster assembly are suspected. Inspect the brake booster assembly.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the GTS.
Note
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Read the output voltage immediately after warming up the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor to avoid an inaccurate reading due to a sensor cooling.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
| Standard | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
| B |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed, MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after repairing or replacing the fuel system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test.
Tech Tips
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
Check the injection and volume.
Tech Tips
Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.
If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Disconnect the B39 air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the B112 ECM connector.*1
Disconnect the B118 ECM connector.*2
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. |
| - | EGR Step Position (Active Test) | |
| 0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps | |
| Idling condition | Steady idling | Idling changes from steady to rough idling |
| MAP (Data List) |
MAP value is 20 to 48 kPa (150 to 360 mmHg) (EGR valve is fully closed) |
MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
Note
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
Tech Tips
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
| OK |
|---|
| EGR valve is tightly closed |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM.
Tech Tips
Repair any problems.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Disconnect the B112 ECM connector.*1
Disconnect the B118 ECM connector.*2
Disconnect the A28 mass air flow meter connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Replace the mass air flow meter.
Tech Tips
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
Disconnect the B39 air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |