IGNITION SYSTEM ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

PROCEDURE


  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Note

      If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.

    2. Remove the 4 No. 1 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs Click here.

    3. Remove the inlet No. 1 air cleaner Click here.

    4. Remove the air cleaner cap sub-assembly Click here.

    5. Remove the air cleaner case sub-assembly Click here.

    6. A01VKB7

      Disconnect the 4 fuel injector assembly connectors.

    7. Install the air cleaner case sub-assembly Click here.

    8. Install the air cleaner cap sub-assembly Click here.

    9. Install the inlet No. 1 air cleaner Click here.

    10. A01VKS2

      Install a spark plug to each No. 1 ignition coil and connect the No. 1 ignition coil connectors.

    11. Ground the spark plugs.

    12. Check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

    13. Check whether sparks occur.

      Note


      • Ground the spark plugs when checking them.

      • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.


        • For vehicles with the cranking holding control system, cranking will not stop unless the ignition switch is turned to OFF.

      • If a No. 1 ignition coil is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

      • If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

    14. If sparks do not occur, perform the following procedure.

  2. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST


    1. Perform the spark test in accordance with the following procedure.


      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the No. 1 ignition coil is securely connected.

        Result
        Result Proceed to
        OK Go to next step
        NG Connect securely
      2. Perform a spark test on each No. 1 ignition coil.


        1. If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its No. 1 ignition coil with the No. 1 ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.

        2. Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating No. 1 ignition coil.

          Result
          Result Proceed to
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace No. 1 ignition coil
      3. Perform a spark test on each spark plug.


        1. If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its spark plug with the spark plug of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.

        2. Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating spark plug.

          Result
          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace spark plug
          NG

          Ignition Circuit Click here

    2. Connect the 4 fuel injector assembly connectors.

    3. Install the 4 No. 1 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs Click here.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

  3. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

    Note


    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.

    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.


    1. A01VHVIE69
      Text in Illustration
      *a Body Ground

      Check the electrode.


      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard Insulation Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher

        Tech Tips


        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    2. A01VGKO

      Alternative inspection method:

      Note

      Do not perform this step when any of the following DTCs are output; P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (Cylinder Misfire Detected).


      1. Start the engine.

      2. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.

      3. Remove the 4 spark plugs.

      4. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug
      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO SC16HR11
    4. A01VI7AE62
      Text in Illustration
      *a Electrode gap

      Reference:


      1. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

        Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug
        1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)

        If the electrode gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

        Electrode gap for a new spark plug
        1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)

        Note

        Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.

    5. A01VLD3

      Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure
      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
      Standard duration
      20 seconds or less

      Tech Tips

      Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.