SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0617

DTC Code DTC Name
P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0617

Conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met, and a positive (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):


  • (a) Vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.

  • (b) Engine speed is 1000 rpm or more.

  • (c) STA signal is on.


  • Park/neutral position switch*1

  • Clutch start switch assembly*2

  • Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)*3

  • Ignition switch assembly*4

  • Engine stop and start ECU*5

  • Power management control ECU

  • ECM

*1: for CVT

*2: for Manual Transaxle

*3: w/ Entry and Start System

*4: w/o Entry and Start System

*5: w/ Stop and Start System

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Park/neutral position switch*1

Clutch start switch assembly*2

Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)*3

Ignition switch assembly*4

Engine stop and start ECU*5

Power management control ECU

Starter relay assembly (ST relay)

Required Sensors/Components (Related) Vehicle speed sensor, Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

*1: for CVT

*2: for Manual Transaxle

*3: w/ Entry and Start System

*4: w/o Entry and Start System

*5: w/ Stop and Start System

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Vehicle speed 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more
Engine speed 1000 rpm or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Starter signal ON

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A01VEKME04

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on [A].

  6. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].

  7. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [D].

  9. Read pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0617.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tester Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D] again and, if necessary, extend the driving time.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC Starter Signal Circuit Click here.

Refer to DTC Cranking Holding Function Circuit Click here.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips


  • The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine can be cranked normally.

    If the engine does not crank, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table Click here.

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. SYSTEM CHECK


    1. Check the vehicle specifications.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/ Stop and Start System for CVT A
      for Manual Transaxle B
      w/o Stop and Start System C

    B
    C
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    5. Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.

      Result
      Condition Starter Signal Proceed to
      Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more ON A
      OFF B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STA2)


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01VLHUE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A48-23 (STA2) - Body ground Vehicle driving (Engine speed of 1000 rpm or more and vehicle speed at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more) 0 to 1.5 V

    NG
    OK
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT)


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector (ST NO. 2 relay - ECM - certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) - engine stop and start ECU).


    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0617)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0617 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    A
    B
  6. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    5. Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.

      Result
      Condition Starter Signal Proceed to
      Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more OFF A
      ON B

    A
    B
  7. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the tester on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    6. Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.

      Result
      Condition Starter Signal Proceed to
      Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more OFF A
      ON B

    B
    A
  8. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the clutch start switch assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  10. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly Click here.


    B
    A
  11. INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  12. INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  13. INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  14. INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  15. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    4. Disconnect the A90 power management control ECU connector.

    5. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  16. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    5. Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.

      Result
      Condition Starter Signal Proceed to
      Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more OFF A
      ON (for CVT) B
      ON (for Manual Transaxle) C

    A
    C
    B
  17. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the tester on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    6. Read the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is ON.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OFF A
      ON w/ Entry and Start System B
      w/o Entry and Start System D

    B
    C
    A
  18. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

    A01VHDPE01

    1. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Park/neutral position switch)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Except P, N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 9 (L) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG Tester Connection 4 (B) - 9 (L) A
      Tester Connection 1 (RB) - 9 (L) B
      OK w/ Entry and Start System C
      w/o Entry and Start System D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  19. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH


    1. Replace the park/neutral position switch Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/ Entry and Start System A
      w/o Entry and Start System B

    B
    A
  20. INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  21. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  22. INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  23. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  24. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.

    5. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  25. INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  26. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  27. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  28. INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  29. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the tester on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    6. Read the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is ON.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OFF A
      ON w/ Entry and Start System B
      w/o Entry and Start System C

    B
    C
    A
  30. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (w/ Entry and Start System) B
      OK (w/o Entry and Start System) C

    B
    C
    A
  31. REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the clutch start switch assembly Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/ Entry and Start System A
      w/o Entry and Start System B

    B
    A
  32. INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  33. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  34. INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  35. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  36. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.

    5. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  37. INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    B
    A
  38. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    A01VGHNE02
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      A58-22 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B
  39. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  40. INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    A01VL5FE01
    Text in Illustration
    *A for LHD
    *B for RHD
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result (for LHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B
      Result (for RHD)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A
      Below 1.5 V B

    A
    B