| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0617 | Starter Relay Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0617 | Conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met, and a positive (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
*3: w/ Entry and Start System
*4: w/o Entry and Start System
*5: w/ Stop and Start System
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Park/neutral position switch*1 Clutch start switch assembly*2 Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)*3 Ignition switch assembly*4 Engine stop and start ECU*5 Power management control ECU Starter relay assembly (ST relay) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Vehicle speed sensor, Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
*1: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
*3: w/ Entry and Start System
*4: w/o Entry and Start System
*5: w/ Stop and Start System
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Vehicle speed | 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more |
| Engine speed | 1000 rpm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Starter signal | ON |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on [A].
Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [D].
Read pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0617.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D] again and, if necessary, extend the driving time.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC Starter Signal Circuit Click here.
Refer to DTC Cranking Holding Function Circuit Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine can be cranked normally.
If the engine does not crank, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table Click here.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
SYSTEM CHECK
Check the vehicle specifications.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| w/ Stop and Start System | for CVT | A |
| for Manual Transaxle | B | |
| w/o Stop and Start System | C | |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL) Click here |
| C |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.
| Condition | Starter Signal | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more | ON | A |
| OFF | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STA2)
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
Repair or replace the harness or connector (ST NO. 2 relay - ECM - certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) - engine stop and start ECU).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0617)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0617 is output | A |
| DTCs are not output | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| B |
|
END |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.
| Condition | Starter Signal | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more | OFF | A |
| ON | B |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.
| Condition | Starter Signal | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more | OFF | A |
| ON | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the clutch start switch assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the clutch start switch assembly Click here.
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition switch assembly Click here.
| B |
|
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the A92 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A90 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the tester when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more.
| Condition | Starter Signal | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Driving at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more with engine speed at 1000 rpm or more | OFF | A |
| ON (for CVT) | B | |
| ON (for Manual Transaxle) | C |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| C |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL) Click here |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is ON.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| OFF | A | |
| ON | w/ Entry and Start System | B |
| w/o Entry and Start System | D | |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| NG | Tester Connection 4 (B) - 9 (L) | A |
| Tester Connection 1 (RB) - 9 (L) | B | |
| OK | w/ Entry and Start System | C |
| w/o Entry and Start System | D | |
| B |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| D |
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Replace the park/neutral position switch Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| w/ Entry and Start System | A |
| w/o Entry and Start System | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) |
| B |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CERTIFICATION ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ST RELAY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ST RELAY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition switch assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the B100 park/neutral position switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is ON.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| OFF | A | |
| ON | w/ Entry and Start System | B |
| w/o Entry and Start System | C | |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the clutch start switch assembly Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (w/ Entry and Start System) | B |
| OK (w/o Entry and Start System) | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the clutch start switch assembly Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| w/ Entry and Start System | A |
| w/o Entry and Start System | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CERTIFICATION ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CERTIFICATION ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ST RELAY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the A52 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| A58-22 (STA) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ST RELAY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition switch assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the A39 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B22-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| B23-63 (NSW) - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | A |
| Below 1.5 V | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |