| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0011 | Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) |
| P0012 | Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010 Click here.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0011 | Difference between the target camshaft angle and the actual camshaft angle is more than 10° after foreign object removal activation operated (2 trip detection logic) |
|
| P0011 | Relative angle of the camshaft and crankshaft deviates by 10° CA (crankshaft angle) from the standard angle at the advanced VVT side (3 trip detection logic) |
|
| P0012 | Relative angle of the camshaft and crankshaft deviates by 15° CA from the standard angle at the retarded VVT side (3 trip detection logic) |
Tech Tips
DTC P0011 (system performance) is detected when the vehicle is driven in the city for approximately 20 minutes after warm- up (repetitive acceleration for 3 seconds and deceleration for 5 seconds).
DTC P0011 (timing over advanced) and P0012 are detected when the engine idles for approximately 15 seconds after warm-up. If not detected, then rev the engine and then idle it for 15 seconds again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0010 Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Perform electronic throttle learning after replacing the ECM Click here.
Tech Tips
DTC P0011 or P0012 may be stored when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Those foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011 OR P0012)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0011 or P0012 is output | A |
| DTC P0011 or P0012, and other are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0011 or P0012 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1))
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT system (Bank 1).
Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the tester.
| Specified Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine changes from steady idling to rough idling or engine stalling | A |
| No change in engine speed | B |
| B |
|
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE SIGNAL) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN JUMPED TEETH)
Check for looseness or a jumped tooth in the timing chain Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The match marks of the crankshaft pulley and camshaft pulley align. |
| NG |
|
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle for 20 minutes or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the pending DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0011 or P0012 is output | A |
| DTC is not output | B |
Tech Tips
DTC P0011 or P0012 may be set when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE SIGNAL)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly) |
| *b | Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Signal Waveform |
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
While running the engine at idle, check the waveform between the terminals of the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector using the oscilloscope.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
Remove the oil control valve filter Click here.
Check that the filter is not clogged.
| OK |
|---|
| Filter is not clogged. |
| NG |
|
CLEAN OR REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
Inspect the camshaft timing sprocket assembly Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The camshaft timing sprocket rotates smoothly when pressure is applied. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle for 20 minutes or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the pending DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC P0011 or P0012 is output | B |
Tech Tips
DTC P0011 or P0012 may be set when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |