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PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM(for Stereo Camera Type), Diagnostic DTC:U023287, U123687

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DTC Code DTC Name
U023287 Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module Left Missing Message
U123687 Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor Front Side Slave Missing Message
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DESCRIPTION

The driving support ECU assembly communicates with the blind spot monitor sensor LH and front side radar sensor LH via CAN communication.

If there is a communication error with the blind spot monitor sensor LH, the driving support ECU assembly stores DTC U023287.

If there is a communication error with the front side radar sensor LH, the driving support ECU assembly stores DTC U123687.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area DTC Output from
U023287 Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module Left Missing Message
  • Detection condition:
  • 3 seconds or more elapsed after power switch is on (IG)


  • Malfunction status:
  • A communication malfunction with the blind spot monitor sensor LH is detected


  • Local bus (Open or short)

  • Driving support ECU assembly

  • Front side radar sensor LH

  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH

  • No. 5 CAN junction terminal


  • Driving support ECU assembly (Pre-collision)

  • Driving support ECU assembly (Driving support computer)

U123687 Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor Front Side Slave Missing Message
  • Detection condition:
  • 3 seconds or more elapsed after power switch is on (IG)


  • Malfunction status:
  • A communication malfunction with the front side radar sensor LH is detected


  • Local bus (Open or short)

  • Driving support ECU assembly

  • Front side radar sensor LH

  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH

  • No. 5 CAN junction terminal


  • Driving support ECU assembly (Pre-collision)

  • Driving support ECU assembly (Driving support computer)

Pattern

DTC output part name

(Display on GTS)

Suspected Area (Malfunction Status)

Driving Support ECU Assembly

(Driving Support Computer)

U023287 U123687
Pattern 1 Local bus (Open or short)
Local bus branch line (Short)
Driving support ECU assembly (Internal malfunction)
No. 5 CAN junction terminal (Internal malfunction)
Front side radar sensor LH (Internal malfunction)
Blind spot monitor sensor LH (Internal malfunction)
Pattern 2 - Local bus branch line (Open)
Blind spot monitor sensor LH (Internal malfunction)
Pattern 3 - Local bus branch line (Open)
Front side radar sensor LH (Internal malfunction)
○: DTC is output. -: DTC is not output
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

  • If the blind spot monitor sensor has been replaced with a new one, be sure to perform blind spot monitor beam axis adjustment.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check the DTCs and output pattern according to the following table.


      1. Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Trouble Codes



      1. Chassis > Lane Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U023287 is output A
      DTC U123687 is output B
      DTC U023287 and U123687 is output C

  2. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH BRANCH WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the L57 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-2 (CA1P) - L57-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LHClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR

  3. Click here

    CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (FRONT SIDE RADAR SENSOR LH BRANCH WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the A36 front side radar sensor LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-2 (CA1P) - A36-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE FRONT SIDE RADAR SENSOR LHClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH


    1. Disconnect the L57 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Clear DTCs



      1. Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Clear DTCs



      1. Chassis > Lane Control > Clear DTCs


    3. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Trouble Codes



      1. Chassis > Lane Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U023287 is output. A
      DTC U023287 and U123687 is output. B

  5. Click here

    CHECK FRONT SIDE RADAR SENSOR LH


    1. Disconnect the A36 Front side radar sensor LH connector.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Clear DTCs



      1. Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Clear DTCs



      1. Chassis > Lane Control > Clear DTCs


    3. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Trouble Codes



      1. Chassis > Lane Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U123687 is output. A
      DTC U023287 and U123687 is output. B

  6. Click here

    CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (NO.22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the L127 No. 24 CAN junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      L127-9 - L127-20 Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front side radar sensor LH
      L127-9 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L127-20 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L127-9 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L127-20 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L127-10 - L127-21 Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU assembly
      L127-10 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L127-21 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L127-10 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L127-21 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L127-11 - L127-22 Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No.22 CAN junction conector
      L127-11 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L127-22 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L127-11 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

      6 kΩ or higher

      6 kΩ or higher

      L127-22 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Connected to front side radar sensor LH) B
      NG (Connected to driving support ECU assembly) C
      NG (Connected to No.22 CAN junction conector ) D

  7. Click here

    RECONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the L127 No.24 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  8. Click here

    CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (FRONT SIDE RADAR SENSOR LH BRANCH WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the A36 front side radar sensor LH connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-2 (CA1P) - A36-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      A36-2 (CA1P) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A36-7 (CA1N) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A36-2 (CA1P) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A36-7 (CA1N) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE FRONT SIDE RADAR SENSOR LHClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    RECONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the L127 No. 24 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  10. Click here

    CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY MAIN WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the G67 driving support ECU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G67-11 (CA3P) - G67-10 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132Ω
      G67-11 (CA3P) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G67-10 (CA3N) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G67-11 (CA3P) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G67-10 (CA3N) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR

  11. Click here

    RECONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the L127 No. 24 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  12. Click here

    CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the L125 No. 22 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      L127-9 - L127-20 Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No.24 CAN junction conector
      L125-9 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L125-20 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L125-9 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L125-20 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L127-10 - L127-21 Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor LH
      L125-10 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L125-21 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L125-10 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L125-21 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L127-11 - L127-22 Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No.5 CAN junction conector
      L125-11 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L125-22 - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L125-11 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L125-22 - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Connected to No.24 CAN junction conector) B
      NG (Connected to blind spot monitor sensor LH) C
      NG (Connected to No.5 CAN junction terminal) D

    • A

      REPLACE NO.22 CAN JUNCTION CONECTOR

    • B

      REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR

    • CClick here
    • DClick here
  13. Click here

    RECONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the L125 No. 22 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  14. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH BRANCH WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the L57 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-2 (CA1P) - L57-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69Ω
      L57-2 (CA1P) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L57-7 (CA1N) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L57-2 (CA1P) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L57-7 (CA1N) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LHClick here

    • NG

      REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR

  15. Click here

    RECONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the L125 No. 22 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  16. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (NO.5 CAN JUNCTIONTERMINAL MAIN WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the L129 No.5 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L129-3 (CANH) - L129-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69Ω
      L129-3 (CANH) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L129-2 (CANL) - G20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L129-3 (CANH) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L129-2 (CANL) - G20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

    • NG

      REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR