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ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Brake Warning Light Remains ON

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DTC Code DTC Name
  Brake Warning Light Remains ON
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DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU assembly is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.

If any of the following is detected, the brake warning light / red (malfunction) remains on:


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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU assembly, perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

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  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC


    1. Check if ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.

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      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      DTCs are output. B

  2. Click here

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

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      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      DTCs are output. B

  3. Click here

    CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED


    1. Check if the skid control ECU assembly connector is securely connected.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CONNECT CONNECTOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY

  4. Click here

    CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY


    1. Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Auxiliary battery Power switch on (READY) 11 to 15.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)


    1. Disconnect the A11 skid control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A11-2 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)

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    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the A13, A10 and A12 skid control ECU assembly connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-3 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A11-1 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-3 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-1 (GND5) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A13-3 (GND6) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

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    READ VALUE USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT / RED (MALFUNCTION))


    1. Reconnect the A11, A13, A10 and A12 skid control ECU assembly connectors.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Select the Data List on the GTS.

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      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Brake Warning Light Brake warning light / red (malfunction) ON or OFF

        ON: Warning light on

        OFF: Warning light off

        -



      1. Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
        Tester Display
        Brake Warning Light




    5. Check the GTS display condition of the brake warning light / red (malfunction).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OFF is displayed A
      ON is displayed B