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POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2312

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DTC Code DTC Name
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assemblies. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.

This DTC is output when an ECU built into a power window regulator motor assembly and multiplex network master switch assembly determines that the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assembly is stuck.

Table 1. Master Switch
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly stuck (except driver door)

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds (except driver door)

Multiplex network master switch assembly
Table 2. D-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH stuck (for LHD)

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH stuck (for RHD)

  • Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Multiplex network master switch assembly

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for LHD)

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for RHD)

  • Harness or connector

Table 3. P-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Power window regulator switch assembly stuck

  • Power window regulator switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Power window regulator switch assembly

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for LHD)

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for RHD)

  • Harness or connector

Table 4. RL-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly LH stuck

  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly LH held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly LH

  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH

  • Harness or connector

Table 5. RR-Door Motor
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction
  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly RH stuck

  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly RH held in same position for more than 20 seconds


  • Rear power window regulator switch assembly RH

  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH

  • Harness or connector

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WIRING DIAGRAM


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  1. B004WQAE02
    Table 6.
    *1 Instrument panel junction Block Assembly
    *2 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
    *3 LIN Communication Line
    B004WQRE02
    B004XFVE02
    B004RUEE02
    B004U4CE02

    for LHD:

  2. B004WQAE03
    Table 7.
    *1 Instrument panel junction Block Assembly
    *2 Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
    *3 LIN Communication Line
    B004TWEE02
    B004S0SE02
    B004UIVE03
    B004SYAE02

    for RHD:

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • DTC B2312 is stored in the multiplex network master switch assembly and in each power window regulator motor assembly.

  • If a power window regulator motor assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system.

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  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.

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Tip:

If DTC B2312 is not output again after the DTC has been cleared, the DTC was output due to the switch being held.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Master Switch > Clear DTCs



      1. Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs



      1. Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs



      1. Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs



      1. Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs


    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Master Switch > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes



      1. Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2312 is not output A
      DTC B2312 is output B

    • A

      END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

    • BClick here
  2. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from Master Switch A
      DTC output from D-Door Motor B
      DTC output from P-Door Motor C
      DTC output from RL-Door Motor D
      DTC output from RR-Door Motor E

  3. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated

        ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated

        -
        D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated

        ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated

        -




      1. Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display
        D Door P/W Up SW
        D Door P/W Down SW





      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG (for LHD) C
      NG (for RHD) D

  4. Click here

    CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. B004S21C19
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)

      Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H21-10 (UP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      H21-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Disconnect the I5 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the H21 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I5-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I5-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H21-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H21-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. Click here

    CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. B004S21C20
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH)

      Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H2-10 (UP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      H2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Disconnect the I2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the H2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I2-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I2-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  8. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (P-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not being operated

        ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch being operated

        -
        P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated

        ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated

        -
        P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated

        ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated

        -





      1. Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display
        P Door P/W Auto SW
        P Door P/W Up SW
        P Door P/W Down SW






      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for LHD) B
      NG C

  9. Click here

    INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the power window regulator switch assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Disconnect the I1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the H2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I1-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RHClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Disconnect the I4 power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the H21 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I4-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H21-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H21-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H21-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LHClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (RL-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not being operated

        ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch being operated

        -
        RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated

        ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated

        -
        RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated

        ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated

        -





      1. Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display
        RL Door P/W Auto SW
        RL Door P/W Up SW
        RL Door P/W Down SW






      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH


    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)


    1. Disconnect the J5 rear power window regulator switch assembly LH connector.

    2. Disconnect the K15 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J5-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J5-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J5-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K15-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K15-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K15-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LHClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  15. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (RR-DOOR MOTOR)


    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not being operated

        ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch being operated

        -
        RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated

        ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated

        -
        RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON

        OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated

        ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated

        -





      1. Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
        Tester Display
        RR Door P/W Auto SW
        RR Door P/W Up SW
        RR Door P/W Down SW






      OK
      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  16. Click here

    INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH


    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)


    1. Disconnect the J1 rear power window regulator switch assembly LH connector.

    2. Disconnect the K1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J1-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RHClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR