MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0E3116, P0E3117, P0E311F

DTC Code DTC Name
P0E3116 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
P0E3117 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
P0E311F DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Intermittent

DESCRIPTION

The motor generator control ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, detects pre-boosting high voltage (VL) using the voltage sensor in the boost converter to control boosting. The motor generator control ECU also monitors the boost converter voltage sensor signal line and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0E3116 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (Low)

(1 trip detection logic)

Inverter with converter assembly Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0E3117 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

Boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (High)

(1 trip detection logic)

Inverter with converter assembly Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0E311F DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Intermittent

A generator inverter current sensor characteristic malfunction and boost converter voltage (VL) signal is stuck (Low) or (High) detected when DTC P0C7917, P0D3319, P1C5D19 or P1C5F19 is stored.

(1 trip detection logic)

Inverter with converter assembly Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P0E3116

P0E3117

P0E311F


  • VL Voltage

  • VH Voltage

  • Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0E3116 only is output. A
      P0E3117 or P0E311F only is output, and none of the DTCs in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. C
      DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. D
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid control system P0AD915 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ADD15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P1C8449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON
      P312387 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      Motor generator control system P312487 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message

      Tech Tips

      P0E3116, P0E3117 or P0E311F may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0E3116


      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "VH Voltage" is less than 55 V. A
      "VH Voltage" is 55 V or more. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the power switch on (READY).

      Tech Tips


      • If the power switch could not be turned on (READY), turn the power switch off and check for DTCs after turning the power switch on (READY) again.

      • Because P300449 uses 2 trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    3. Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.

    4. Move the shift lever to select shift state drive (D) and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.

      Tech Tips

      Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    6. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1C8449 is output, or no DTCs are output. A
      Power switch could not be turned on (READY) and DTC P300449 is output. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004W01C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B004XXNN01

      Check the connection condition of the LG1 floor wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B004S78E02
      *1 Le1

      Check the connection condition of the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B004YEV

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the e2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. B004YVGC23
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G92-5 (SMRB) - e2-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      G92-1 (SMRG) - e2-4 (SMRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the e2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the e2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B004SX7C08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e2-3 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the e2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)


    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B