HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0C2996

DTC Code DTC Name
P0C2996 Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Driver Circuit Component Internal Failure

DTC SUMMARY

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly judges a malfunction from information judged by the oil pump motor controller (driver malfunction judgment). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


DESCRIPTION

The oil pump motor controller controls the rotation speed of the oil pump motor (three-phase brushless motor) in accordance with rotation speed request signals sent from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. The controller also outputs the oil pump motor status as a signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

B004SNVE03
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0C2996 Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Driver Circuit Component Internal Failure

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly receives "Driver error" signals for 2 seconds or more that indicate an abnormal condition of components (such as the oil pump motor controller or oil pump motor) from the oil pump motor controller.

(1-trip detection logic)


  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Oil pump motor controller

  • Oil with motor pump assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Auxiliary battery

  • Oil pump motor controller bracket

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0C2996
  • Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Revolution

  • Request Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Revolution

  • Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Control Status

  • Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Drive Request

Related Active Test
DTC No. Data List
P0C2996 Control the Transmission Oil Pump

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  7. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004U2XE04

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the freeze frame data (auxiliary battery voltage) of DTC P0C2996.

      OK
      Auxiliary battery voltage is 10 V or higher.
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG), wait 5 seconds or more and check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    2. If DTCs are not output after turning the power switch on (IG), wait 5 seconds or more after power switch is turned on (READY) and check for DTCs again (turn the power switch from on (IG) to on (READY)).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The DTC is output several seconds (approximately 5 seconds) after the power switch is turned on (IG). (SIG signal circuit) A
      The DTC is output several seconds (approximately 5 seconds) after the power switch is turned on (READY). (Motor malfunction) B
      The DTC is not output. C
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. B004YMVC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting
      A76-33(TPM1) - G92-6(E1) Power switch on (IG) 5 V/DIV., 500 μs./DIV.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Waveform is flat, and is stuck on the +B side. A
      Waveform is flat, and is stuck on the GND side. B
      Normal C
    2. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER)


    1. B004WXMC29
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A76-33 (TPM1) or A80-6 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the oil pump motor controller connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    7. Reconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK +B SHORT)


    1. B004Y7BC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-6 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the oil pump motor controller connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. B004Y7BC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the frequency according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Frequency
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-6 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Approximately 1 kHz

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the oil pump motor controller connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector connected.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER CONNECTOR)

    Note

    Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.


    1. B004VFR

      Check the connection condition of the oil pump motor controller connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK IF PART IS CORRECTLY GROUNDED


    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Oil pump motor controller - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the oil with motor pump assembly.

      for 2WD:

      Click here

      for AWD:

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG), wait 5 seconds or more and check for DTCs.

    3. If DTCs are not output after turning the power switch on (IG), wait 5 seconds or more after power switch is turned on (READY) and check for DTCs again (turn the power switch from on (IG) to on (READY)).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0C2996 is not output. A
      P0C2996 is output. B

    A
    B
  13. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER CONNECTOR)

    Note

    Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.


    1. B004VFR

      Check the connection condition of the oil pump motor controller connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004W01C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER)


    1. B004WXMC29
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A76-33 (TPM1) - A80-6 (SIG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-33 (TPM1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    5. Reconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK GND SHORT)


    1. B004Y7BC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-6 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. B004Y7BC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the frequency according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Frequency:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-6 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Approximately 1 kHz

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the oil pump motor controller connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector connected.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. CHECK NOISE CONDITIONS


    1. Check the waveform for an interruption or distortion.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There are no interruptions or distortions in the waveform. A
      There is an interruption or distortion in the waveform. B

    A
    B