Click here

HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM Oil Pump Motor Circuit

Click here
Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
  Oil Pump Motor Circuit
Click here

DESCRIPTION

The cause of the malfunction may be the electric oil pump motor system.

Check that there are no problems in the signal line between the oil pump motor controller and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and that there is no short to +B, open or short in the oil pump motor controller power source.

Table 1. Related Parts Check
Area Inspection Step
Wire harness and connector between oil pump motor controller and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly Check for open or short in wire harness and check connector connection condition 1, 2, 3
Check oil pump motor controller assembly power source system Check oil pump motor controller assembly power source system 4, 5, 6
Oil with motor pump assembly Check for open or short to +B in power supply of the oil pump with motor assembly 7
Perform Simulation Test - 8, 9, 10, 11
Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

This procedure is referenced from the procedures for each DTC.

If the following inspection results are normal, perform the next procedure for the referenced DTC.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    Note:

    Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.


    1. B004VFR

      Check the connection condition of the oil pump motor controller connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Tip:

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004W01C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER)


    1. B004WXMC28
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A76-33 (TPM1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-34 (TPST) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the oil pump motor controller connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A76-33 (TPM1) - A80-6 (SIG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-34 (TPST) - A80-7 (OPST) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-33 (TPM1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-34 (TPST) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    8. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (OIL PMP)


    1. B004R9MC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 Fusible Link (OIL PMP)

      Check if there is an open circuit in the fusible link (OIL PMP) in the No. 1 engine room relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the fusible link (OIL PMP).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    INSPECT RELAY (OIL PMP)


    1. B004V3NC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 OIL PMP Relay

      Remove the OIL PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. B004RGNC04
      *1 OIL PMP Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Always 151 to 203 Ω
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the OIL PMP relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK OIL PUMP MOTOR CONTROLLER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. Disconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B004Y7BC26
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-5 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. B004V3NC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 OIL PMP Relay

      Remove the OIL PMP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    6. B004UXVC05
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 OIL PMP Relay
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 - A80-5 (+B) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      2 - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      5 - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. B004ULQC06
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 OIL PMP Relay
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      - -

      Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - A76-1 (TPM2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      1 or A76-1 (TPM2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A80 oil pump motor controller connector.

    11. Install the OIL PMP relay.

    12. Reconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. Click here

    CHECK OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. B004VH0C08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pump Motor Controller)

      Disconnect the z12 and z13 oil pump motor controller connectors.

    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 (W) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z12-2 (U) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z12-3 (V) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z13-1 (OHW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z13-2 (OHV) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z13-3 (OHU) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z13-4 (OIGH) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      z13-5 (OHG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the oil pump motor controller connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 (W) - z12-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-1 (W) - z12-3 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-2 (U) - z12-3 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      z12-1 (W) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-2 (U) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z12-3 (V) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-1 (OHW) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-2 (OHV) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-3 (OHU) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-4 (OIGH) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z13-5 (OHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the z12 and z13 oil pump motor controller connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLY for 2WD:

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLY for AWD:

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

  8. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  9. Click here

    SIMULATION TEST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator Control / Active Test / Control the Transmission Oil Pump.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Control the Transmission Oil Pump




    4. Select the Data List item "Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Revolution".


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
        Tester Display
        Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Revolution




    5. Perform the Active Test.

      OK
      When the transmission oil pump Active Test is performed, the value of the Data List item "Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Revolution" is approximately the same as each commanded speed.
      Transmission Oil Pump Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Revolution
      500 rpm 400 to 700 rpm
      1000 rpm 900 to 1200 rpm
      Note:

      Make sure that the auxiliary battery does not deplete.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLY for 2WD:

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLY for AWD:

      REPLACE OIL WITH MOTOR PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

  10. Click here

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

  11. Click here

    CHECK FLUID LEAKS


    1. Check the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly for fluid leaks.

      OK
      No fluid leaks.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      OIL PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT NORMAL (PERFORM NEXT STEP FOR REFERENCED DTC)

    • NG

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY for 2WD:

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY for AWD:

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here