SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P045011, P045015, P04502F

DTC Code DTC Name
P045011 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground
P045015 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open
P04502F Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P045011 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground EVAP pressure is less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Canister pump module

  • Wire harness or connector harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0452
P045015 Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open EVAP pressure is higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • Canister pump module

  • Wire harness or connector harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0453
P04502F Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic Canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently for a certain amount of time.
  • Canister pump module

  • Wire harness or connector harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P0451
DTC No. Monitoring Item Detection Timing Detection Logic SAE
P045011 Canister pressure sensor low input
  • Power switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

1 trip P0452
P045015 Canister pressure sensor high input
  • Power switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

1 trip P0453
P04502F Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)
  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

  • Engine running

2 trip P0451

Tech Tips

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

B004R5QE12

  1. DTC P045011: Canister pressure sensor voltage low

    If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  2. DTC P045015: Canister pressure sensor voltage high

    If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. DTC P04502F: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)

    If the canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Canister pump module
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note


  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.

  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.

  • Do not start the engine during this operation.

  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the power switch is on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.

  8. Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 50°C (39.9 and 122°F).

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

  10. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004VVHE04
B004T78E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When a vehicle which has any of these DTCs stored is brought into the workshop, do not change the condition of the vehicle. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.

  • The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Vehicle Control History may be stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU if the engine is malfunctioning. Certain vehicle condition information is recorded when Vehicle Control History is stored. Reading the vehicle conditions recorded in both the freeze frame data and Vehicle Control History can be useful for troubleshooting.

    Click here

    (Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)

    Click here

  • If any "Engine Malfunction" Vehicle Control History item has been stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU, make sure to clear it. However, as all Vehicle Control History items are cleared simultaneously, if any Vehicle Control History items other than "Engine Malfunction" are stored, make sure to perform any troubleshooting for them before clearing Vehicle Control History.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Vapor Pressure Pump
    7. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P045011 Less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)]
      • Wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Short in ECM circuit

      A
      P045015 Higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)]
      • Wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Open in ECM circuit

      B
      P04502F - Canister pressure sensor C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A56-36 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 Ω
      • Wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

      A
      10 kΩ or higher
      • Wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

      • Short in ECM circuit

      B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A56-36 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Below 10 Ω Short in wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM) B

    A
    B
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)


    1. B004T2RC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Canister Pump Module)

      Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L195-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always 100 Ω or less
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L195-6 (VCC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      L195-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness or connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM) B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE


    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior, trap canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior or trap canister interior, replace the canister, trap canister and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister and trap canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister or trap canister is clogged, replace the canister, trap canister and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

      B004S3QC01
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Trap Canister *8 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly *10 Fuel Vapor-containment Valve
      *11 Canister Filter - -
      *a

      Inspection Area

      (Check for disconnection and/or cracks)

      - -
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)


    1. Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.

    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT