DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
The combination meter assembly uses the fuel injection volume signal from the ECM, fuel sender gauge assembly to detect the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly. Each gauge assembly has a variable resistor whose resistance changes according to the amount of fuel remaining. The gauge assemblies receive voltage from the combination meter assembly and change the voltage based on the resistance that changes according to the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly. The combination meter assembly receives a fuel injection volume signal from the ECM and detects the voltage between each variable resistor and each resistor in the combination meter assembly, and operates the fuel receiver gauge.
FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE READING
During normal driving:
As the fuel level in the fuel tank assembly changes when driving on a hill or applying brakes, the fuel receiver gauge reading is updated according to the fuel injection volume during normal driving. However, as the fuel injection volume measurement has a margin of error, the value is indicated after correction by input values from the fuel sender gauge assembly.
During refueling:
The fuel level in the fuel tank assembly rises rapidly when fuel is added. If the averaging process that is used during normal driving is used in this case, the fuel receiver gauge reading cannot be updated promptly. Therefore, when it is judged that fuel is being added to the vehicle based on the shift lever position and changes in the fuel level, output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly is immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading. This control is called refueling judgment.
REFUELING JUDGMENT CONDITIONS
Note
Add fuel with the power switch off to ensure safety and to enable refueling judgment so that an appropriate fuel receiver gauge reading is obtained. If it is necessary to add fuel with the power switch on (IG) move the shift lever to P or N.
Normal judgment condition (When normal refueling method is used)
With the power switch off, the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
Other judgment conditions (When other refueling method is used)
Any of the following conditions is met:
With the vehicle and engine stopped and the power switch on (IG) the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (IG) and the shift lever in P or N, the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
With the vehicle stopped, the power switch on (IG) and the shift lever in any driving position, the fuel sender gauge assembly detects a change of 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more in the fuel level.
PRECAUTION FOR REFUELING
The fuel sender gauge assembly cannot detect changes in the fuel level within certain ranges (around points E and F). Therefore, even if 5.0 liters (5.3 US qts, 4.4 Imp. qts) or more of fuel is added, refueling judgment may not be performed and the fuel receiver gauge reading may not change when fuel level is within such ranges.
FORCED RESET OF FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
When driving at 1.8 km/h (1 mph) or more, if the output values from the fuel sender gauge assembly is different from the fuel receiver gauge reading by 15.0 liters (15.9 US qts, 13.2 Imp. qts) or more for approximately 2 minutes, output values from both gauge assemblies are immediately reflected in the fuel receiver gauge reading to compensate for a situation when refueling judgment cannot be made.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the combination meter assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a combination meter assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in it will not match the information from the vehicle and a DTC may be stored.
Tech Tips
The fuel level warning light will come on when the fuel level is below 9.96 liters (10.5 US qts, 8.8 Imp. qts).
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
CHECK SYMPTOMS
Ask the customer about the problem symptoms.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
w/ Canister pump module: Click here
w/o Canister pump module: Click here
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM w/ Canister pump module: Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE OPERATION BY ADDING FUEL
Record the fuel receiver gauge reading.
If the fuel tank assembly is almost full, drain 20 liters or more of fuel. (This is not necessary when the fuel tank assembly is sufficiently below full.)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the power switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and turn the power switch on (IG).
Check that the fuel receiver gauge has been reset.
Drive the vehicle at 1.75 km/h or more, then move the shift lever to P and turn the power switch off.
Add 5.0 liters or more of fuel, turn the power switch on (IG) and check that the fuel receiver gauge reading increases in proportion to the amount of fuel added.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
| D |
|
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL INPUT, SUB FUEL INPUT)
Using the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Input | Fuel input | Min.: 0, Max.: 127.5 |
|
Unit :Liter |
| Sub Fuel Input | Sub fuel input | Min.: 0, Max.: 127.5 |
|
Unit :Liter |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Fuel Input |
| Sub Fuel Input |
| OK |
|---|
| Fuel level data displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the fuel receiver gauge indication. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY, NO. 2 FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the P25 combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the X17 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
Disconnect the X32 No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL SUCTION PLATE
Remove the fuel suction plate sub-assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUCTION PLATE Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Remove the fuel sender gauge assembly.
Inspect the fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
w/ Canister pump module: Click here
w/o Canister pump module: Click here
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM w/ Canister pump module: Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B1500 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC B1501 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to reset the fuel receiver gauge.
Tech Tips
Check that the power switch is turned off before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and turn the power switch on (IG).
Check if the fuel receiver gauge reading corresponds with the amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tank assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if SFI system DTCs are output.
w/ Canister pump module: Click here
w/o Canister pump module: Click here
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM w/ Canister pump module: Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check if electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
Inspect the fuel tank assembly for deformation, foreign matter or an improperly installed fuel receiver gauge, as this may be the cause of the fuel receiver gauge malfunction.
Visually check the fuel tank assembly for any abnormalities.
Check if there is an excessive amount of foreign matter in the fuel tank assembly.
Check the installation condition of the fuel tank assembly, fuel sender gauge assembly and No. 2 fuel sender gauge assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CLEAN INSIDE OF FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY |
| D |
|
INSTALL FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY |