HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P33E01B, P33E11B

DTC Code DTC Name
P33E01B Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Circuit Resistance Above Threshold
P33E11B Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Circuit Resistance Above Threshold

DESCRIPTION

The HV battery is composed of 84 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the internal resistance of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P33E01B Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Circuit Resistance Above Threshold

The internal resistance of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the threshold.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P33E11B Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Circuit Resistance Above Threshold

The internal resistance of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the threshold.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P33E01B Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 84 Internal Resistance
P33E11B

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips

These DTCs can be stored after clearing DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

    Tech Tips

    This DTC may not be stored if the vehicle is stopped or being driven at a constant speed.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • B004AA2C06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

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  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004CBE

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P33E01B or P33E11B" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P33E01B" is also output. A
      "P33E11B" is also output. B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    A
    B
  4. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    A
    B
  6. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT