HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0ABF11, P0ABF15, P0B0E11, P0B0E15, P1CBB12, P1CBB14

DTC Code DTC Name
P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
P0B0E11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground
P0B0E15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DESCRIPTION

A battery current sensor, which is mounted on the positive cable side of each HV battery junction block assembly, detects the current flowing to or from the battery pack. The battery current sensor sends a voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in proportion to the amperage, to the IB0 terminal of the battery ECU assembly. Similarly, it sends a voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in inverse proportion to the amperage, to the IB1 terminal of the battery ECU assembly. When the voltage at the IB0 terminal is below 2.8 V and the voltage at the IB1 terminal is above 2.2 V, this indicates that the HV battery is being discharged. Additionally, Meanwhile, when the voltage at of the IB0 terminal is above 2.8 V and the voltage at of the IB1 terminal is below 2.2 V, this indicates that the HV battery is being charged. The battery ECU assembly determines the charging and discharging amount of the HV battery based on the voltages input to the IB0 terminal and IB1 terminal and calculates the SOC of the HV battery through the accumulated amperage.

B004ADNE03
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB0) is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB0) is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0B0E11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB1) is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0B0E15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB1) is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

Power source voltage (VIB) of the battery current sensor is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Power source voltage (VIB) of the battery current sensor is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0ABF11

Hybrid Battery Current for Hybrid Battery Control

Hybrid Battery Current for Hybrid Battery Control(Sub)

Hybrid Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Voltage

P0ABF15
P0B0E11
P0B0E15
P1CBB12
P1CBB14

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004B46E01
*a HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor)
*b Battery ECU Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P0ABF11, P0ABF15, P0B0E11, P0B0E15, P1CBB12 or P1CBB14" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record the "Hybrid Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Voltage" freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the hybrid battery current sensor power supply voltage.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (IGCT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004BEBE01

      Disconnect the X119 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004BPAC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the X119 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

    10. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004CJ6C18
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z31-40(IGCT) - X119-14(IGCT) Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-11(GND) - X119-1(GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-31(GND1) - X119-10(GND1) Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z31-40(IGCT) or X119-14(IGCT) - Body ground and other terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-11(GND) or X119-1(GND) - Body ground and other terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-31(GND1) or X119-10(GND1) - Body ground and other terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004AUFE01

      Disconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004BE0E01

      Disconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B0049YFC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z31-19(VIB) - z28-1(VIB) Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-38(IB1) - z28-2(IB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-37(GIB) - z28-3(GIB) Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-18(IB0) - z28-4(IB0) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z31-19(VIB) or z28-1(VIB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z31-38(IB1) or z28-2(IB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z31-37(GIB) or z28-3(GIB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z31-18(IB0) - z28-4(IB0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    4. B004AA7C04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-1 (VIB) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

      4.6 to 5.4 V
    5. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GIB - GND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. B004ATLC06
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z31-37(GIB) - z31-11(GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      z31-37(GIB) - z31-31(GND1) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

    5. Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB1))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    4. B004AA7C06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-2 (IB1) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

      2.1 to 2.3 V
    5. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    4. B004AA7C05
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-4 (IB0) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

      2.7 to 2.9 V
    5. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    4. B004AA7C02
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition
      z28-4 (IB0) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

    5. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      0.4 to 4.6 V A
      Below 0.4 V B
      4.6 V or higher C

    A
    C
    B
  11. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB0))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004BE0E01

      Disconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    5. B004C2YC30
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-4 (IB0) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

      4.6 to 5.4 V
    6. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    7. Reconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB - IB0)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004BE0E01

      Disconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004C2YC31
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-1(VIB) - z28-4(IB0) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB1))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    4. B004AA7C06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition
      z28-2 (IB1) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

    5. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      0.4 to 4.6 V A
      Below 0.4 V B
      4.6 V or higher C

    A
    C
    B
  14. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB1))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004BE0E01

      Disconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    5. B004C2YC34
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-2 (IB1) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

      4.6 to 5.4 V
    6. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    7. Reconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004BE0E01

      Disconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004C1XC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Apply auxiliary battery voltage between No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector terminals X119-14 (IGCT) - X119-1 (GND).

      Note

      Make sure that the battery positive and battery negative do not contact one another.

    5. B004C2YC32
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-1 (VIB) - z28-3 (GIB)

      Auxiliary battery positive (+) → X119-14 (IGCT)

      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → X119-1 (GND)

      4.6 to 5.4 V
    6. Disconnect the X119 connector of the No. 2 HV battery pack wire from the auxiliary battery.

    7. Reconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB - IB1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004BE0E01

      Disconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004C2YC33
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z28-1(VIB) - z28-2(IB1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the z28 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    6. Install the upper HV battery cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG