HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A8115

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A8115 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A8111.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A8115 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

Both of the following conditions are met:


  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency (FP0) is not within the target control speed range.

  • The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively high when a speed below a certain level is requested.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A8115
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips


  • "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.

  • If the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively high, this DTC is stored.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  7. Select fan mode "1 to 6" and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more in each mode.

    Tech Tips

    Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A8111.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A8115 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    11. B004BJNC09
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X119-12 (FP0) - X119-1 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.


    OK
    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004AUFE01

      Disconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004CJ6C14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X119-12 (FP0) - z31-32 (FP0) Always Below 1 Ω
      X119-12 (FP0) or z31-32 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the z31 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG