HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1AFD00

DTC Code DTC Name
P1AFD00 Flying Capacitor Circuit Voltage Out of Range

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal operation and will store these DTCs when it detects an internal malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1AFD00 Flying Capacitor Circuit Voltage Out of Range

ECU internal malfunction

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for upper side)

  • Battery voltage sensor (for lower side)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0E2D00.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • B004AA2C06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004CBE

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1AFD00" only is output. A
      DTCs except "P1AFD00" are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side) CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
    Either connector z7 or z8 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. B004BY4E01

      Check the connections of the z7 and z8 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector z7 or z8 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side) CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
    Either connector z9 or z10 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    3. B004B8LE01

      Check the connections of the z9 and z10 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Not connected securely The terminals are not damaged or corroded B
      Either connector z9 or z10 was not connected securely The terminals are damaged or corroded C

    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for upper side).

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the O1 battery voltage sensor (for upper side) connector.

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z7 and z8 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      B004BP0E01

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004BQYE01

      Disconnect the O2 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. Remove the No.1 HV battery protector (for lower side).

      Click here

    6. Disconnect the O3 battery voltage sensor (for lower side) connector.

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O3 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower side), first disconnect connector z9 and z10 from the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      B004CP1E01

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    7. B004C4WC12
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-17(GA0) - O1-19(GA0) Always Below 1 Ω
      O2-32(VBB1) - O1-34(VBB1) Always Below 1 Ω
    8. B004C4WC13
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-12(GA2) - O3-19(GA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      O2-26(VBB3) - O3-34(VBB3) Always Below 1 Ω
    9. Install the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z9 and z10 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side), first connect connector O3 to the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side).

      B004CP1E01
    10. Reconnect the O2 battery ECU assembly connector.

    11. Install the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z7 and z8 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side), first connect connector O1 to the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side).

      B004BP0E01
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z7 and z8 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      B004BP0E01

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. B004CH6C07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-19(GA0) - z7-10(GA0) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
      O1-34(VBB1) - z8-1(VA42) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z7 and z8 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side), first connect connector O1 to the battery voltage sensor (for upper Side).

      B004BP0E01
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O3 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower side), first disconnect connector z9 and z10 from the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      B004CP1E01
    3. B004CH6C08
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-19(GA2) - z9-10(GA2) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
      O3-34(VBB3) - z10-1(VA84) Always 5.88 to 6.12 kΩ
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z9 and z10 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side), first connect connector O3 to the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side).

      B004CP1E01
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG