HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1A8100, P1A8600

DTC Code DTC Name
P1A8100 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme)
P1A8600 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High (Extreme)

DESCRIPTION

The HV battery is composed of 84 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1A8100 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme)

The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for upper side)

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1A8600 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High (Extreme)

The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor (for lower side)

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1A8100
  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 84 Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Cell 1 to 84 Internal Resistance

  • Hybrid Battery SOC

  • Hybrid Battery Current

  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

P1A8100

Tech Tips

These DTCs can be stored after clearing the DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 12 minutes.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 12 minutes or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • B004AA2C06
    *a Dealer
    *b Battery Collection Agent

    When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.


    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.

  • B004CBE

    After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1A8100 or P1A8600" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P0ABF28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P1CC81E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range
      P1CC91E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
      P0B231C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2D62 Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/ Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK ODOMETER


    1. Check and record the total distance traveled of the vehicle.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "P1A8100" is also output. A
      "P1A8600" is also output. B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 1 voltage" through "HV battery cell 42 voltage" for DTC P1A8100 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the battery voltage sensor resistance.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Upper Side) (VA1 - VA42)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z7 and z8 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      B004BP0E01

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B004A5XC04
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor (for Upper Side))

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      1 z7-10(GA0) (-) - z7-24(VA1) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      2 z7-24(VA1) (-) - z7-9(VA2) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      3 z7-9(VA2) (-) - z7-23(VA3) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      4 z7-23(VA3) (-) - z7-8(VA4) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      5 z7-8(VA4) (-) - z7-7(VA5) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      6 z7-7(VA5) (-) - z7-22(VA6) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      7 z7-22(VA6) (-) - z7-6(VA7) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      8 z7-6(VA7) (-) - z7-21(VA8) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      9 z7-21(VA8) (-) - z7-20(VA9) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      10 z7-20(VA9) (-) - z7-19(VA10) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      11 z7-19(VA10) (-) - z7-18(VA11) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      12 z7-18(VA11) (-) - z7-17(VA12) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      13 z7-17(VA12) (-) - z7-16(VA13) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      14 z7-16(VA13) (-) - z7-15(VA14) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      15 z7-15(VA14) (-) - z7-14(VA15) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      16 z7-14(VA15) (-) - z7-5(VA16) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      17 z7-5(VA16) (-) - z7-13(VA17) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      18 z7-13(VA17) (-) - z7-4(VA18) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      19 z7-4(VA18) (-) - z7-3(VA19) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      20 z7-3(VA19) (-) - z7-12(VA20) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      21 z7-12(VA20) (-) - z7-2(VA21) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      22 z7-2(VA21) (-) - z7-11(VA22) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      23 z8-23(GA1) (-) - z8-8(VA23) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      24 z8-8(VA23) (-) - z8-7(VA24) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      25 z8-7(VA24) (-) - z8-22(VA25) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      26 z8-22(VA25) (-) - z8-6(VA26) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      27 z8-6(VA26) (-) - z8-21(VA27) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      28 z8-21(VA27) (-) - z8-20(VA28) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      29 z8-20(VA28) (-) - z8-19(VA29) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      30 z8-19(VA29) (-) - z8-18(VA30) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      31 z8-18(VA30) (-) - z8-17(VA31) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      32 z8-17(VA31) (-) - z8-16(VA32) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      33 z8-16(VA32) (-) - z8-15(VA33) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      34 z8-15(VA33) (-) - z8-14(VA34) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      35 z8-14(VA34) (-) - z8-5(VA35) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      36 z8-5(VA35) (-) - z8-13(VA36) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      37 z8-13(VA36) (-) - z8-4(VA37) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      38 z8-4(VA37) (-) - z8-3(VA38) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      39 z8-3(VA38) (-) - z8-12(VA39) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      40 z8-12(VA39) (-) - z8-2(VA40) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      41 z8-2(VA40) (-) - z8-11(VA41) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      42 z8-11(VA41) (-) - z8-1(VA42) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery voltage sensor, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery voltage sensor.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O1 of the battery voltage sensor (for upper side), first disconnect connector z7 and z8 from the battery voltage sensor (for upper side).

      B004BP0E01

    B
    A
  6. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Check the recorded total distance traveled of the vehicle.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    A
    B
  7. REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the value of freeze frame data items "HV battery cell 43 voltage" through "HV battery cell 84 voltage" for DTC P1A8600 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Use this for reference when measuring the battery voltage sensor resistance.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (for Lower Side) (VA43 - VA84)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    Note

    Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      Click here

      CAUTION:

      When disconnecting connector O3 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower side), first disconnect connector z9 and z10 from the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      B004CP1E01

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

      B004A5XC05
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor (for Lower Side))

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Hybrid Battery Cell

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      43 z9-10(GA2) (-) - z9-24(VA43) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      44 z9-24(VA43) (-) - z9-9(VA44) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      45 z9-9(VA44) (-) - z9-23(VA45) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      46 z9-23(VA45) (-) - z9-8(VA46) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      47 z9-8(VA46) (-) - z9-7(VA47) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      48 z9-7(VA47) (-) - z9-22(VA48) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      49 z9-22(VA48) (-) - z9-6(VA49) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      50 z9-6(VA49) (-) - z9-21(VA50) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      51 z9-21(VA50) (-) - z9-20(VA51) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      52 z9-20(VA51) (-) - z9-19(VA52) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      53 z9-19(VA52) (-) - z9-18(VA53) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      54 z9-18(VA53) (-) - z9-17(VA54) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      55 z9-17(VA54) (-) - z9-16(VA55) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      56 z9-16(VA55) (-) - z9-15(VA56) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      57 z9-15(VA56) (-) - z9-14(VA57) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      58 z9-14(VA57) (-) - z9-5(VA58) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      59 z9-5(VA58) (-) - z9-13(VA59) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      60 z9-13(VA59) (-) - z9-4(VA60) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      61 z9-4(VA60) (-) - z9-3(VA61) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      62 z9-3(VA61) (-) - z9-12(VA62) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      63 z9-12(VA62) (-) - z9-2(VA63) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      64 z9-2(VA63) (-) - z9-11(VA64) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      65 z10-23(GA3) (-) - z10-8(VA65) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      66 z10-8(VA65) (-) - z10-7(VA66) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      67 z10-7(VA66) (-) - z10-22(VA67) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      68 z10-22(VA67) (-) - z10-6(VA68) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      69 z10-6(VA68) (-) - z10-21(VA69) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      70 z10-21(VA69) (-) - z10-20(VA70) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      71 z10-20(VA70) (-) - z10-19(VA71) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      72 z10-19(VA71) (-) - z10-18(VA72) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      73 z10-18(VA72) (-) - z10-17(VA73) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      74 z10-17(VA73) (-) - z10-16(VA74) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      75 z10-16(VA74) (-) - z10-15(VA75) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      76 z10-15(VA75) (-) - z10-14(VA76) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      77 z10-14(VA76) (-) - z10-5(VA77) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      78 z10-5(VA77) (-) - z10-13(VA78) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      79 z10-13(VA78) (-) - z10-4(VA79) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      80 z10-4(VA79) (-) - z10-3(VA80) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      81 z10-3(VA80) (-) - z10-12(VA81) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      82 z10-12(VA81) (-) - z10-2(VA82) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      83 z10-2(VA82) (-) - z10-11(VA83) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more
      84 z10-11(VA83) (-) - z10-1(VA84) (+) Always 50 kΩ or more

      Note


      • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery voltage sensor, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery voltage sensor.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. A
      Other than above B
    4. Install the battery voltage sensor (for lower side).

      CAUTION:

      When connecting connectors z9 and z10 of the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side), first connect connector O3 to the battery voltage sensor (for lower Side).

      B004CP1E01

    B
    A
  10. CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN


    1. Check the recorded total distance traveled of the vehicle.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) A
      Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1
      Other than above B

      Tech Tips

      *1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.


    A
    B
  11. REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT