| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P045011 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground |
| P045015 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
| P04502F | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic |
DTC SUMMARY
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P045011 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground | EVAP pressure is less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE: P0452 |
| P045015 | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open | EVAP pressure is higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE: P0453 |
| P04502F | Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic | Canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently for a certain amount of time. |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE: P0451 |
| DTC No. | Monitoring Item | Detection Timing | Detection Logic | SAE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P045011 | Canister pressure sensor low input |
|
1 trip | P0452 |
| P045015 | Canister pressure sensor high input |
|
1 trip | P0453 |
| P04502F | Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor) |
|
2 trip | P0451 |
Tech Tips
The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTC P045011: Canister pressure sensor voltage low
If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11009 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
DTC P045015: Canister pressure sensor voltage high
If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.76147 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).
DTC P04502F: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)
If the canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not start the engine during this operation.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the power switch is on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 50°C (39.9 and 122°F).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When a vehicle which has any of these DTCs stored is brought into the workshop, do not change the condition of the vehicle. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.
The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Vehicle Control History may be stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU if the engine is malfunctioning. Certain vehicle condition information is recorded when Vehicle Control History is stored. Reading the vehicle conditions recorded in both the freeze frame data and Vehicle Control History can be useful for troubleshooting.
(Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)
If any "Engine Malfunction" Vehicle Control History item has been stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU, make sure to clear it. However, as all Vehicle Control History items are cleared simultaneously, if any Vehicle Control History items other than "Engine Malfunction" are stored, make sure to perform any troubleshooting for them before clearing Vehicle Control History.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Vapor Pressure Pump |
Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the GTS.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Result | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) |
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Replace the canister pump module.
Note
When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior, trap canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior or trap canister interior, replace the canister, trap canister and canister pump module together.
Check for filter blockage in the canister and trap canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister or trap canister is clogged, replace the canister, trap canister and canister pump module together.
Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
| *1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
| *3 | Vent Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Canister Pump Module | *6 | Canister |
| *7 | Trap Canister | *8 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor |
| *9 | Fuel Tank Cap Assembly | *10 | Fuel Vapor-containment Valve |
| *11 | Canister Filter | - | - |
| *a | Inspection Area (Check for disconnection and/or cracks) |
- | - |
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)
Perform the Evaporative System Check using the GTS, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |