AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P27567F

DTC Code DTC Name
P27567F Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Actuator Stuck Off

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the lock-up solenoid, and performs lock-up and flex lock-up control.

The ECM compares the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch with the lock-up schedule in the ECM memory to detect solenoid (SLU) valve, transmission valve body assembly and torque converter mechanical problems.

B000WMUE01

Tech Tips

Actual gear when a malfunction occurs in solenoid (SLU) valve (without fail-safe control):
ECM commanded gear Actual gear during SLU stuck ON malfunction Actual gear during SLU stuck OFF malfunction
1st 1st 1st
2nd 2nd 2nd
3rd 3rd 3rd
4th 4th 4th
5th 5th 5th
6th 6th 6th
7th 7th or Neutral 7th
8th 8th or Neutral 8th
9th 9th or Neutral 9th
10th 10th or Neutral 10th
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P27567F Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Actuator Stuck Off

The vehicle is driven with the shift state in drive (D) and either condition is met (2-trip detection logic):


  • When the ECM commands lock-up ON, the difference between the turbine speed (NT) and the engine speed (NE) is 70 rpm or more for 2 seconds or more.

  • When the ECM commands lock-up OFF and the ECM commands the transmission to shift to 7th to 10th, engine speed overruns (neutral condition) continuously for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • Solenoid (SL1) valve

  • Solenoid (SL2) valve

  • Solenoid (SL3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL4) valve

  • Solenoid (SL5) valve

  • Solenoid (SL6) valve

  • Solenoid (SC1) valve

  • Solenoid (SC2) valve

  • Solenoid (SC3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL) valve

  • Solenoid (SR) valve

  • Solenoid (SLU) valve

  • Solenoid (SLT) valve

  • Transmission valve body assembly

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P2757
DTC Detection Condition Patterns
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnostic Condition The vehicle is driven with the shift state in drive (D).
Malfunction Condition When the ECM commands lock-up ON, the difference between the turbine speed (NT) and the engine speed (NE) is 70 rpm or more. -
When the ECM commands lock-up OFF and the ECM commands the transmission to shift to 7th to 10th, engine speed overruns (neutral condition). -
Duration 2 seconds or more 0.5 seconds or more
Detection Logic 2-trip detection logic 2-trip detection logic

Tech Tips

This DTC is stored when either of the above detection patterns is met.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on the transmission revolution sensor (NT), engine speed, engine load, engine coolant temperature, vehicle speed, transmission fluid temperature, and gear selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine speed (NE) to the input turbine speed (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing the input turbine speed (NT) to the output shaft speed (SP2). When conditions are appropriate, the ECM requests "lock-up" by applying control voltage to the solenoid (SLU) valve. When the solenoid (SLU) valve is turned on, it applies pressure to the lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter assembly.

If the ECM detects no lock-up after lock-up has been requested or if it detects lock-up when it is not requested, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the solenoid (SLU) valve, illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

Tech Tips

Example:

When either of the following conditions is met, the system judges it as a malfunction.


  • There is a difference in speed between the input side (engine speed) and output side (input turbine speed) of the torque converter when the ECM commands lock-up. (Engine speed is at least 70 rpm or more input turbine speed.)

  • There is no difference in speed between the input side (engine speed) and output side (input turbine speed) of the torque converter when the ECM commands lock-up off. (The difference between engine speed and input turbine speed is less than 20 rpm.)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Perform the Lock-up Function in Road Test.

    Click here

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Input the DTC: P27567F.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P27567F)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P27567F and DTC P07407E, P07457F, P076A71, P07707E, P07707F, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P08D57E, P08D57F, P27137F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output A
      Only DTC P27567F is output B
      DTCs other than P07407E, P07457F, P076A71, P07707E, P07707F, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P08D57E, P08D57F, P27137F, P27567F, P28077F and P28167F are also output C

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P07407E, P07457F, P076A71, P07707E, P07707F, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P08D57E, P08D57F, P27137F, P27567F, P28077F and P28167F are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
    2. Perform the stall speed test.

      Click here

      Result
      Test Condition Proceed to
      Stall speed test can be performed A
      Stall speed test cannot be performed B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6) AND (SLU) VALVE


    1. B000YFQC19
      *1 Solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6) and (SLU) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6) and (SLU) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Solenoid (SL1) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL2) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL3) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL4) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL5) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL6) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SLU) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SOLENOID (SC1), (SC2) AND (SC3) VALVE


    1. B000WJDC02
      *1 Solenoid (SC1), (SC2) and (SC3) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SC1), (SC2) and (SC3) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal of solenoid (SC1) valve connector - Solenoid (SC1) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SC2) valve connector - Solenoid (SC2) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SC3) valve connector - Solenoid (SC3) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT SOLENOID (SL) AND (SR) VALVE


    1. B000V1CC03
      *1 Solenoid (SL) and (SR) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SL) and (SR) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal of solenoid (SL) valve connector - Solenoid (SL) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SR) valve connector - Solenoid (SR) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT SOLENOID (SLT) VALVE


    1. B000YFQC19
      *1 Solenoid (SLT) Valve

      Remove the solenoid (SLT) valve.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY


    1. Repair or replace the automatic transmission assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT