AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P27137F

DTC Code DTC Name
P27137F Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off

DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and transmission revolution sensors (NT and SP2), the ECM controls the solenoid (SLT) valve using a predetermined current. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on the rotation speed signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT and SP2), the ECM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects clutch slippage, etc.

B000WFQE01

Tech Tips

Actual gear when a malfunction occurs in solenoid (SLT) valve (without fail-safe control):
ECM commanded gear Actual gear during SLT stuck OFF malfunction
1st 1st or Neutral
2nd 2nd or Neutral
3rd 3rd or Neutral
4th 4th or Neutral
5th 5th or Neutral
6th 6th or Neutral
7th 7th or Neutral
8th 8th or Neutral
9th 9th or Neutral
10th 10th or Neutral
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P27137F Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off While driving with the shift state in drive (D), the transmission revolution sensor (NT) value exceeds the specified speed for each gear (2-trip detection logic).
  • Solenoid (SL1) valve

  • Solenoid (SL2) valve

  • Solenoid (SL3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL4) valve

  • Solenoid (SL5) valve

  • Solenoid (SL6) valve

  • Solenoid (SC1) valve

  • Solenoid (SC2) valve

  • Solenoid (SC3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL) valve

  • Solenoid (SR) valve

  • Solenoid (SLU) valve

  • Solenoid (SLT) valve

  • Transmission valve body assembly

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P2714

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

When the solenoid (SLT) valve remains OFF, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.

Note

If driving continues under these conditions, the clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test.

    Click here

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Input the DTC: P27137F.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P27137F)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P27137F and DTC P07407E, P07457F, P076A71, P07707E, P07707F, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P08D57E, P08D57F, P27567F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output A
      Only DTC P27137F is output B
      DTCs other than P07407E, P07457F, P076A71, P07707E, P07707F, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P08D57E, P08D57F, P27137F, P27567F, P28077F and P28167F are also output C

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P07407E, P07457F, P076A71, P07707E, P07707F, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P08CC7E, P08CC7F, P08D57E, P08D57F, P27137F, P27567F, P28077F and P28167F are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
    2. Perform the stall speed test.

      Click here

      Result
      Test Condition Proceed to
      Stall speed test can be performed A
      Stall speed test cannot be performed B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6) AND (SLU) VALVE


    1. B000YFQC19
      *1 Solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6) and (SLU) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5), (SL6) and (SLU) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Solenoid (SL1) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL2) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL3) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL4) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL5) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL6) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SLU) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SOLENOID (SC1), (SC2) AND (SC3) VALVE


    1. B000WJDC02
      *1 Solenoid (SC1), (SC2) and (SC3) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SC1), (SC2) and (SC3) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal of solenoid (SC1) valve connector - Solenoid (SC1) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SC2) valve connector - Solenoid (SC2) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SC3) valve connector - Solenoid (SC3) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT SOLENOID (SL) AND (SR) VALVE


    1. B000V1CC03
      *1 Solenoid (SL) and (SR) Valves

      Remove the solenoid (SL) and (SR) valves.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Terminal of solenoid (SL) valve connector - Solenoid (SL) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
      Terminal of solenoid (SR) valve connector - Solenoid (SR) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT SOLENOID (SLT) VALVE


    1. B000YFQC19
      *1 Solenoid (SLT) Valve

      Remove the solenoid (SLT) valve.

      Click here

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the torque converter assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The torque converter operates normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY


    1. Repair or replace the automatic transmission assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT