SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P1362, P1363

DTC Code DTC Name
P1362 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1363 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1362 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1 While engine is running, malfunction in rotation direction signal (VTD) of camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly LH (bank 1)

  • Open or short in camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly LH (bank 1) circuit

  • EDU NO. 1 relay

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1363 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2 While engine is running, malfunction in rotation direction signal (VTD) of camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly RH (bank 2)

  • Open or short in camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly RH (bank 2) circuit

  • EDU NO. 2 relay

  • EFI-MAIN NO.1 relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Symptoms and Fail-safe Operation During Camshaft Control Motor Malfunction
Vehicle Condition Fail-Safe

  • Deterioration of driving performance as result of engine combustion degradation

  • Engine output deficiency


  • Power to camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly is cut

  • Valve timing of bank that is operating normally is fixed at maximum retard angle

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a rotation direction signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly. While the engine is running, if a rotation direction signal (VTD) malfunction is detected, a DTC is output (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly
Required sensors/Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

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  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine.

  9. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  11. Read the pending DTC.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC: P1362 or P1363.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1360.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder.*

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT EDU RELAY (EDU NO. 1 OR EDU NO. 2)


    1. Inspect the EDU relay.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

    B000U66C11
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly)

    *b Bank 1
    *c Bank 2

    1. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G68-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      G69-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE GROUND)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G69-2 (PGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G68-2 (PGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G70-4 (SGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G67-4 (SGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G70-3 (VTS1) - G42-81 (EMR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G67-3 (VTS2) - G42-113 (EMR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      G70-3 (VTS1) or G42-81 (EMR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G67-3 (VTS2) or G42-113 (EMR2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)


    1. Replace the camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK AND REPLACE WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1362 AND P1363)


    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    3. Read the pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P1362 and/or P1363 is output B

    A
    B
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU NO. 1 OR EDU NO. 2 RELAY POWER SOURCE)

    B000WREC02
    *1 No. 1 Engine room relay block and junction block assembly
    *2 EDU NO. 1 Relay Holder
    *3 EDU NO. 2 Relay Holder

    1. Remove the EDU NO. 1 or EDU NO. 2 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      1 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU NO. 1 OR EDU NO. 2 RELAY POWER SOURCE)

    B000WREC01
    *1 No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
    *2 EDU NO. 1 Relay Holder
    *3 EDU NO. 2 Relay Holder

    1. Remove the EDU NO. 1 or EDU NO. 2 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      3 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU NO. 1 OR EDU NO. 2 RELAY - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the EDU NO. 1 or EDU NO. 2 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the camshaft timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) - G69-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) - G68-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) or G69-1 (+B) -Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) or G68-1 (+B) -Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU NO. 1 OR EDU NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)


    1. Remove the EDU NO. 1 or EDU NO. 2 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) - A58-7 (IREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) - A58-7 (IREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) or A58-7 (IREL) -Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) or A58-7 (IREL) -Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU NO. 1 OR EDU NO. 2 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Remove the EDU NO. 1, EDU NO. 2 relay, A/F HTR relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from No. 1 ngine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Remove the A/F HTR relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EDU NO. 1 relay holder) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (EDU NO. 2 relay holder) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG