VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1237

DTC Code DTC Name
C1237 Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) measures the speed of each wheel by receiving signals from each speed sensor.

These signals are used for recognizing that all four wheels are operating properly.

Therefore, signals from all wheels must be equal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1237 Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty

Any of the following is detected:


  1. Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output.

  2. Abnormal pulse signals from 3 or more sensors.

  3. Continuous ABS control is performed for 60 seconds or more.

  4. VSC control is performed for 5 seconds or more.


  • Tire and wheel size

  • Tire deformation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Speed sensor

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

DTC Detection Conditions: C1237
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3 Pattern 4
Diagnosis Condition - - - - -
Malfunction Status Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output. - - -
Abnormal pulse signals from 3 or more sensors. - - -
Continuous ABS control is performed. - - -
VSC control is performed. - - -
Detection Time - - 60 seconds or more 5 seconds or more
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and C1467.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.

Click here

Tech Tips

When C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and/or C1467 is output together with C1237, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and/or C1467 first.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Check the DTCs that are output.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      C1237 and C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, 1464, C1465, C1466, C1467 are output simultaneously A
      C1237 is output B

    A
    B
  2. CHECK TIRES


    1. Check the size and condition of all four tires.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The DTC is output when tire deformation or a difference in tire size is detected.

      OK
      The diameter and tire pressure of all four tires are the same.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    4. Check the speed sensor output value.

      OK
      The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The output value for front speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) B
      NG (The output value for front speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) C
      NG (The output value for rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) D
      NG (The output value for rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) E
      NG (The output value of 2 or more sensors does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) F

    B
    C
    D
    E
    F
    A
  4. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Utility / Signal Check.

    3. Perform the sensor check using Test Mode (Signal Check) Procedure.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Utility
      Tester Display
      Signal Check
      OK
      All Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection items change from incomplete to complete.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for front speed sensor RH does not change from incomplete to complete) B
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for front speed sensor LH does not change from incomplete to complete) C
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) does not change from incomplete to complete) D
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) does not change from incomplete to complete) E
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for 2 or more sensors does not change from incomplete to complete) F

    A
    C
    D
    E
    F
    B
  5. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B00719VC10
      *1 Front Speed Sensor RH
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c 8.5 N*m
      *d No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the front speed sensor RH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the front speed sensor RH and the front steering knuckle RH.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque
      8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor RH.

      Click here

    2. Check the front speed sensor RH tip.

      OK
      The front speed sensor RH tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor RH, clean the front speed sensor RH.

      • If the front speed sensor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor RH with a new one.

      • Check the front speed sensor RH signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B006XZVC09
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor RH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A35 front speed sensor RH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-1 (FR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B006XZVC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-1 (FR+) - A35-2 (FR-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor rotor RH (front axle hub sub-assembly RH).

      Click here

    2. Check the front speed sensor rotor RH.

      OK
      The front speed sensor rotor RH is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor RH, clean the front speed sensor rotor RH.

      • If the front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor RH with a new one.

      • Check the front speed sensor RH signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The front speed sensor rotor RH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.

      • If the front speed sensor rotor RH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly RH.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The front speed sensor rotor RH is damaged.) B
      NG (There is foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor RH.) C

    A
    B
    C
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-26 (FR-) - A35-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-26 (FR-) or A35-2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-21 (FR+) - A35-1 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-21 (FR+) or A35-1 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B00719VC10
      *1 Front Speed Sensor LH
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c 8.5 N*m
      *d No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the front speed sensor LH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the front speed sensor LH and the front steering knuckle LH.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque
      8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor LH.

      Click here

    2. Check the front speed sensor LH tip.

      OK
      The front speed sensor LH tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor LH, clean the front speed sensor LH.

      • If the front speed sensor LH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor LH with a new one.

      • Check the front speed sensor LH signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B006XZVC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor LH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A36 front speed sensor LH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-1 (FL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B006XZVC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor LH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-1 (FL+) - A36-2 (FL-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor rotor LH (front axle hub sub-assembly LH).

      Click here

    2. Check the front speed sensor rotor LH.

      OK
      The front speed sensor rotor LH is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor LH, clean the front speed sensor rotor LH.

      • If the front speed sensor rotor LH is damaged, replace the front speed sensor rotor LH with a new one.

      • Check the front speed sensor LH signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The front speed sensor rotor LH is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly LH.

      • If the front speed sensor rotor LH needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly LH.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The front speed sensor rotor LH is damaged.) B
      NG (There is foreign matter on the front speed sensor rotor LH.) C

    A
    B
    C
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-7 (FL-) - A36-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-7 (FL-) or A36-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-24 (FL+) - A36-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-24 (FL+) or A36-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B006XKDC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor RH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the rear speed sensor RH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the rear speed sensor RH and the rear axle hub RH.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor RH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B00717QC09
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the u2 rear speed sensor RH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      u2-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B00717QC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      u2-2 (RR+) - u2-1 (RR-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY


    1. B006ZA1C25
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      u2-1 (RR-) - uR1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      u2-1 (RR-) - uR1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      u2-1 (RR-) or uR1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-37 (RR-) - uR1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-37 (RR-) or uR1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY


    1. B006ZA1C25
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      u2-2 (RR+) - uR1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      u2-2 (RR+) - uR1-2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      u2-2 (RR+) or uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-22 (RR+) - uR1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-22 (RR+) or uR1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  26. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B006XKDC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor LH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the rear speed sensor LH installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the rear speed sensor LH and the rear axle hub LH.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor LH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  27. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B00717QC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the v2 rear speed sensor LH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v2-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  28. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B00717QC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v2-2 (RL+) - v2-1 (RL-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  29. INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY


    1. B006ZA1C26
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v2-1 (RL-) - vR1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      v2-1 (RL-) - vR1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      v2-1 (RL-) or vR1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-23 (RL-) - vR1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-23 (RL-) or vR1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  31. INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY


    1. B006ZA1C26
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v2-2 (RL+) - vR1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      v2-2 (RL+) - vR1-2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      v2-2 (RL+) or vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-39 (RL+) - vR1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-39 (RL+) or vR1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG