SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P136411, P136415

DTC Code DTC Name
P136411 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground
P136415 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P001001.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P136411 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground While engine is running, short in VTM terminal of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly

  • Short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly circuit

  • VVT relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1364
P136415 "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open While engine is running, open or short in VTM and VTP terminals of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly

  • Open or short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly circuit

  • VVT relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1364

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when a power supply malfunction, diagnostic signal malfunction or motor operation signal malfunction is detected in the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly. The cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is equipped with a self diagnostic function, which is used to send diagnostic a signal (VTM) to the ECM. If the ECM receives a VTP or VTM open or short signal, a DTC is output immediately (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required sensors/Components Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].

  8. Turn the GTS on.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P136411 or P136415.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [A] through [B] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P136001.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY)


    1. B006ZUJC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly)

      Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C79-2 (VB1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C79-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY (BODY GROUND)

    B006YLR

    1. Check installation condition.


      1. Check that the 3 installation bolts of the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly are tightened to the specified torque.

      Torque
      21 N*m (214 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C79-4 (VTM) - C57-72 (EMD1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C79-1 (VTP) - C57-28 (EDT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C79-4 (VTM) or C57-72 (EMD1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C79-1 (VTP) or C57-28 (EDT1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    3. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P136411 or P136415 is output B

    A
    B
  8. INSPECT VVT RELAY


    1. Inspect the VVT relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY - CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the VVT relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (VVT relay) - C79-2 (VB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (VVT relay) or C79-2 (VB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF VVT RELAY)

    B0070KGC01
    *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 VVT Relay

    1. Remove the VVT relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (VVT relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF VVT RELAY)

    B0070KGC01
    *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 VVT Relay

    1. Remove the VVT relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (VVT relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG